AMD or Pentium 4? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2004, 09:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

your photoshop will smoke, get it you also need to find a decont ATA133 or SATA hard disk. you will notice a hige difference with most applications from a standard ATA100 hard disk.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 01:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

what's ata133 and ata100...is that where u have raid controller or does it have to do with speed?
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 05:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no they are regular IDE hard disks that can be found at best buy and circuit city. ATAxxx means the interface. the higher the number the faster it is potentially. this is not related to RAID and you do not need it. they plug straight into your regular IDE cable. SATA does require your board to support it.

also forgot to mention if you get a fast hard disk you do not need another computer to do your graphic/audio/ development. one good computer can do it all for you.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 05:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

my hardrive is 80 GB ATA-150 8Mb Cache

is that good?
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 09:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

That would be fine. Avoid the Geforce 4 MX card like the PLAGUE!!! With the money you save on the XP 2500+ get an ATI 9600 PRO for about $95 or an 9600 XT for $150.
__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 10:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default amd or pentium

amd, pentium's large cache doesn't mean anything. i haven't found a pentium yet that runs at full speed most if not all athlons do. i think the only upside to the pentium is the bus speed
galfordsucks is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 10:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

where can u get a 256-bit radeon 9800 se for 150?
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 11:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

it sounds like you guyz are making up stuff. First you said that the clock speed doesn't mean anything. Second, you said that the FSB speed doesn't mean anything. Now, you say that the cache doesn't mean anything. Then WHAT DOES???????
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 11:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

...oh, and what is wrong with geForce 4 mx 440?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 11:27 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

wuts wrong with it?????


IT SUCKS
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.