AMD or Intel for internet surfing? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2005, 07:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you need an AMD FX-57, 2gb of high peformance RAM, 74gb 10,000RPM Raptor and two 7800GTXs in SLI to be able to efficiently surf the net.

But yeah in all seriousness, the AMD equivelant of a celeron would be a duron...if you want a tad faster computer for perhaps just opening your browser and common programs you use then you should look into the durons..

256mb of RAM and a 1ghz duron would be more than plenty for adequate surfing of the net
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
you need an AMD FX-57, 2gb of high peformance RAM, 74gb 10,000RPM Raptor and two 7800GTXs in SLI to be able to efficiently surf the net.

But yeah in all seriousness, the AMD equivelant of a celeron would be a duron...if you want a tad faster computer for perhaps just opening your browser and common programs you use then you should look into the durons..

256mb of RAM and a 1ghz duron would be more than plenty for adequate surfing of the net
Sempron is the equivelant of a Celeron, since Duron is now discontinued

Personally I belive system 1 would be much better. All ya need is a 512 stick of RAM, and a cheap processor and a low end video card. However if you store alot of data, you will want a reliable hard drive.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, the duron was the equivilent of the Socket 370 Celerons. The sempron is similar to the Celeron D processors that are out. That's how I understand it anyway...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah...I was aware of the semprons taking over the durons, but I wasn't sure of how low the semprons actually go in power...plus it's only for Socket 754 right? I was trying to stick to old school with socket A system, plus the durons of yesteryear are probably closer to the power of his current celeron.

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...oryCode=010410

1.6GHz duron $40.....that's more than enough power and with a low budget...or you could 'spoil' yourself and pay $43 for a 1.8GHz
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I have a quick question... Are the intel and AMD operating speeds comparable GHZ wise are do they vary from manufacturer?
nmt6789 is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 08:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nmt6789
I have a quick question... Are the intel and AMD operating speeds comparable GHZ wise are do they vary from manufacturer?
Not comparable GHz wise. For example a 2.0GHz AMD could easily outperform a 3.0GHz Intel in certain tests.

It just depends on model, and what you are testing.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 08:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I believe that the Semprons are modified Athlon XP processors for the newer sockets, and last I checked, AMD was going to migrate the Sempron to socket 939
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 08:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
I believe that the Semprons are modified Athlon XP processors for the newer sockets, and last I checked, AMD was going to migrate the Sempron to socket 939
The skt A are modified Athlon XP. The skt 754 and soon to be skt 939 semprons are more like modified athlon 64's. Pretty much not much of a difference between a skt 754 sempron and a skt 754 athlon 64 except the much lower cache on the sempron.
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 08:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The skt A are modified Athlon XP
This makes no sense...you're talking about a socket, then a processor...Athlon XP's were made for socket A....they aren't 'modified' in any way.


Quote:
Pretty much not much of a difference between a skt 754 sempron and a skt 754 athlon 64 except the much lower cache on the sempron.
That and I thought they were lacking 64bit capabilities as well....then again I don't read up on the 'value chips' though
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 09:03 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius This makes no sense...you're talking about a socket, then a processor...Athlon XP's were made for socket A....they aren't 'modified' in any way.
I ment that the semprons are like modified athlon xp when you talking about semprons that are skt A.

Quote:
That and I thought they were lacking 64bit capabilities as well....then again I don't read up on the 'value chips' though [/B]
some are lacking 64bit capabilites but amd has recently changed the newer semprons to have the 64bit enabled. When they come out with skt 939 semprons they should all be 64bit.
__________________

mgoldb2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.