AMD to Intel Conversion - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2008, 09:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 61
Default AMD to Intel Conversion

Hey,


I was just wonder what the difference is. For instance, an AMD Turion TL-64 Dual core that's clocked at 2.2Ghz versus an Intel dual core that's clocked at 2.2Ghz. I hear somewhere that you add 800Mhz to an AMD to make it equal an Intel but I dunno. Help would be appreciated.



Thanks,
- Tommy
__________________

FlapJack is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 12:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: AMD to Intel Conversion

Well there's a lot more to it than that. If you come up with a more specific question we can be of more help, but until then I'd check google and wikipedia for your answers.

But what I can tell you know is that clock for clock Core 2 Duo > Phenom, X2, AMD 64 > Pentium 4/D.

And also, there is no exact conversion for clocks, because that's not the only thing that gives the processor its performance.
__________________

__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: AMD to Intel Conversion

There isn't a specific way to convert or compare AMD and Intel processors.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: AMD to Intel Conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlapJack View Post
Hey,

I was just wonder what the difference is. For instance, an AMD Turion TL-64 Dual core that's clocked at 2.2Ghz versus an Intel dual core that's clocked at 2.2Ghz. I hear somewhere that you add 800Mhz to an AMD to make it equal an Intel but I dunno. Help would be appreciated.
Core 2 Duo is much faster than a similar clocked Turion
maroon1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 06:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: AMD to Intel Conversion

this is a simple question with a pretty complex answer. i'd rather not get into the nitty gritty and give you a proper answer, the best way to relate the clock speeds was written above but i'll make an addition Core 2 > Core > K8 > Pentium M > K7 > P4 (K8 is the Athlon 64 series, K7 is the Athlon XP series). this is when comparing processors of the same clock speed.

if you tell us in particular what Intel dual core series you would like us to compare with we can give a better answer (there are 3 main series).
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 06:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: AMD to Intel Conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlapJack View Post
Hey,


I was just wonder what the difference is. For instance, an AMD Turion TL-64 Dual core that's clocked at 2.2Ghz versus an Intel dual core that's clocked at 2.2Ghz. I hear somewhere that you add 800Mhz to an AMD to make it equal an Intel but I dunno. Help would be appreciated.



Thanks,
- Tommy

Let me put it this way, Intel over clocks better for one, and keeps cooler. But to be honest the difference between the X2 and the Core Duo is so little, that its just usually smarter to go with the X2. But as far as the Quads go, Intel has AMD beat there.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 06:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: AMD to Intel Conversion

there are two versions of the Core architecture, Core and Core 2. Core is perhaps marginally better than the K8 series. the number of processor cores isn't very helpful when we are talking about processing efficiency. the Core 2 processors are considerably more efficient than AMD's K8.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel or Amd? computerneeder Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 02-13-2008 10:29 PM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
Intel delay launch of 3 CPU's because AMD poses no threat Oreo Off Topic Discussion 8 12-20-2007 04:57 PM
Intel Beats AMD to Lead-Free Processors maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-24-2007 03:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.