AMD Dual Core INFO! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 02:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Man, I JUST got my FX-55 system and already something new.........ahhhhhh!!! At least I'll be able to upgrade to dual core though, that makes me feel better.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,291
Default

dude if you have an FX-55 then just keep it for a while cause you wont need to upgrade to dual core anytime soon cause nothing supports it yet.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
dude if you have an FX-55 then just keep it for a while cause you wont need to upgrade to dual core anytime soon cause nothing supports it yet.
Yeah, I'm keeping it. I just meant that I'll be able to upgrade later on. I'll try to enjoy the FX-55 for awhile first. lol
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by desiboi
Wow, that's kind of cheap. I thought they had 2MB of Cache?
Read! IT says PER/CPU (Dual Core = 2 CPU's)
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,291
Default

try to enjoy? lol, yea i would keep it to lol and yea i knew what ya meant.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

That will last you a while don't worry. Less expensive then those Dual Cores and still beats them all out.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,291
Default

exactly what i was saying.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I'd like to see what the Dual COre 4800+ Benchmarks at... Compared to the 4000+ and the FX-55's. I bet it will be fairly close!
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:32 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

I'm fine with my AMD 64 3200+ I just bought last night.
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alex81388
That will last you a while don't worry. Less expensive then those Dual Cores and still beats them all out.
Depends on what your doing, and comparing the amd dual core opteron to an FX series single core is comparing apples and oranges, the FX may be better for gaming right now, but it wont be in the future, and in a heavily loaded multi-threaded system the opteron will shine, the benchmarks Ive seen bear this out, however to date Ive only seen one set of tests where they put it in a server environment to find out, and it really wasnt a decent test, the mobo's had issues, the BIOS updates are still buggy, and the real test will be 2 or 4 dual cores on one board, then we will see some serious azz kicking.

If you guys want to see where this is all headed, check out the plans sony and microsoft have in mind for their game boxes, they will lead the way in writing parallel process software for games, that in turn will bleed over into the "wintendo" market, once that happens single cores will be left in the dust.
__________________

horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.