amd box specs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2003, 09:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default amd box specs

I'm building my first AMD box to see how it goes. Let me know what you all think of the specs.

case- pc power and cooling personal mid tower
psu- pc power and cooling turbocool 425w
mobo- asus a7n8x (maybe the deluxe)
cpu- athalon XP 2200
ram- corsair twinset 256mb ddr for dual channel use
hd1- switching to a western digital, uncertain so far
video- gainward geforce3 128mb golden sample
sound- audigy x-gamer
dvd player- pioneer 16x
cd burner- plextor 48/24/48

total cost= $885 USD

thoughts? suggestions? thanks ^_^
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 03-06-2003, 10:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Looks like a really good config - you may want to get a GeForce4 Ti 4200 if you can rake in the extra dough.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-06-2003, 10:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

ever used a gainward? I figured that if I'm using a new processor I might as well try other new things. ^_^
Seloce is offline  
Old 03-06-2003, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

i would get a geforce 4 ti 4200. Also don't use ibm drives. I bunch of my friends have had them die on them and so have a lot of other people at other forums. They don't last very long. Just though that you might want to know
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 03-06-2003, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Seloce
ever used a gainward? I figured that if I'm using a new processor I might as well try other new things. ^_^
I own two Gainward cards - GeForce2 Ti and GeForce3 - very tweakable, and may outperform the next chipset over the generation, but if you feel the Gainward GF4 Ti 4200 (4X AGP) is still a bit too on the pricey side, then stick with what you have.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-07-2003, 12:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

that's not a bad idea. it gives me more headroom for when I mod out the case anyway. I have some evil ideas to trick this one out. *dry washes hands deviously*

and can you back up your claim about the GXPs? I'm not saying that I don't believe you, I'm just wary of people who make suggestions based on the experience of a friend. can you link me to an article or a board where you saw them discuss the problem? the GXPs actually came highly recommended to me...
Seloce is offline  
Old 03-07-2003, 01:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

You might wanna look at this page for starters: http://www.goldengate.net/~dlpeters/IBMSucks/
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 03-08-2003, 07:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

WHOA. Yeah. No gxp for me. I've never used an ibm drive but as said, a friend of mine loved his. HAH. I'm going to wring his neck next I see him. Then he's going to ask if he can back up his data on my systems. hahaha...too rich! thanks for the help guys.

I actually only have western digital drives currently. I was just going to branch out on this machine and try some new things...but I guess not!
Seloce is offline  
Old 03-08-2003, 08:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Why bother if WD works perfectly? That's what I always figured. I've been using WD since my first 1gb.. since then I've had several different hard drives up to 120gb with no problems at all
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 03-10-2003, 04:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
EPB
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to EPB Send a message via AIM to EPB
Default

I would get a Radeon 9500, outperforms the ti 4200 by far, that is if you could get the money
__________________

EPB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.