amd athnlon - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2005, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default amd athnlon

regardless of price, which athlon 64 will overclock to the highest level? the 3200, 3500, 3700, or 3800?
__________________

jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

any Athlon 64 Venice will voerclock really well
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default

is overclocking the way to go then? i dont want to sacrifice stability for a few extra mghz..
jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

3500
turtile is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default

so the best to get for overclocking is the 3500 e venice?
jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

just go with a 3200

they can probasbly OC to the extent of a 3500 anyways and that xtra cost doesn't really justify its xtra speed
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Any venice core CPU 3200+ and above.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 09:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default

thanks for the info.. on a second note.. ive never overclocked in my life.. woudl it be difficult to do a good overclock for the first time on the athlon 3200 e. venice?
jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 09:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

no just read up on it and make sure you get good ram.
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 09:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I honestly don't understand why everyone feels the need to overclock. A stock AMD Athlon 64 3200+ is plenty fast.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.