AMD Athlon XP intermittent freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2005, 01:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default AMD Athlon XP intermittent freezes

Several months ago I built a computer with the basic config below. Since that time, the machine will 'freeze' for about 30 secs to a minute, 'unfreeze' for several minutes, and then repeat the cycle until I clear the CMOS.

Sometimes, when I am quick enough with the task manager, I can see that the CPU rockets to 100% utilization right as it freezes.

I checked all drivers and BIOS and they are current. One action that improved the situation was upgrading the driver for the CPU, which decreased the frequency of the problem.

Any suggestions would be appreciated!

SOYO KT600 Dragon Motherboard
AMD Athlon XP CPU
256KB Memory (diagnostic run for 12 hours shows it's ok)
40GB hardrive
Windows XP Home Edition
Running on Wireless LAN.802.11b
__________________

jgentry1961 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 02:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

go into task manager in the processes tab select msmsgs.exe and click end process. check if you still have intermittent freezing.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

when the system is freezing are you in windows? If you boot from a floppy or cdrom and attempt anything do you experience the problem? If it only occurs in windows, does it happen in safe mode?
Blueman is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 03:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't suppose you are overclocking are you?

Whats your Idle and Load temperatures?

Have you checked your voltages meaning the +12v, +3.3v, and +5v. A program like SiSoftware sandra can tell you your voltages but not in real time like a motherboard monitor can. You might try Motherboard Monitor 5 and see if you get some temps and voltages back to me.

If under the +12v for example it shows it down at 11.50 volts and basically the volts aren't near the numbers they should be, then the PSU could be failing or just too stressed, but generally that causes restarts not freezing, but it couldn't hurt to know.

Also make sure your Vcore is at it's default 1.65 if you aren't overclocking......but once again if it's the PSU and the Vcore isn't anywhere near 1.65 (it can be shown as like 1.62 or 1.67 that kind of fluctuation is normal but if it's down to 1.55 or so then you're definitely undervolting) but that could cause a system freeze as soon as the CPU uses it's full power.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Nope, not overclocking.

I had Speedfan loaded, so I took the readings below:

Temp3: 41 degrees C
Local: 45 degrees C
Temp2: 38 degrees C
Temp1: 28 degrees C

+3.3V: 2.98V
+12V : 10.69V
+5V : 4.97V

VCore1: 1.62V
VCore2: 3.30V

Hope this gives you what you need.

Also for ekÆsine, msmsgs is not running already.

For Blueman: I have not yet tried under safe mode, but I will. The problem is that the lockups happen much less frequently since I updated the CPU driver, so I may need to use it a while before I know.

Thanks!
jgentry1961 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 06:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

A flaky or out of date drivers could cause this. Ensure all your drivers are up to date and installed correctly.
__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

my friend had the same problem,,sorry to say he had to reload xp
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 08:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

Thanks Nubius, sounds like a problem I am having!
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 10:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Nope, not overclocking.

I had Speedfan loaded, so I took the readings below:

Temp3: 41 degrees C
Local: 45 degrees C
Temp2: 38 degrees C
Temp1: 28 degrees C

+3.3V: 2.98V
+12V : 10.69V
+5V : 4.97V

VCore1: 1.62V
VCore2: 3.30V

Hope this gives you what you need.

Also for ekÆsine, msmsgs is not running already.

For Blueman: I have not yet tried under safe mode, but I will. The problem is that the lockups happen much less frequently since I updated the CPU driver, so I may need to use it a while before I know.

Thanks!
jgentry1961 is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 12:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

how do check temp. of everything?
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.