AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Problem, Help Please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2005, 02:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to Cold123
Default AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Problem, Help Please!

I recently purchased an AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Processor and had it installed on my computer. When i load my system settings and read the specs, it says my processor is 1.1ghz, it is supposed to be 2.2, is it damaged or what is wrong?
__________________

Cold123 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

i thinkyou have your multyplier set wrong
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to Cold123
Default

how do i set my multiplier to whatever it should be? and what should it be set to?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.2ghz Proc.
A-Bit NF7-S2G Mobo.
768mb DDR400 PC3200 RAM
Nvidia Geforce 6800GT
Cold123 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

go in the bios and set the fsb frequency to 200mhz.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to Cold123
Default

i turned the fsb up to 166mhz, but if i go up to 200mhz i get a blue screen after windows xp loads and tells me about memory dumping and some other stuff
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.2ghz Proc.
A-Bit NF7-S2G Mobo.
768mb DDR400 PC3200 RAM
Nvidia Geforce 6800GT
Cold123 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

change the fsb back to whatever it was before.

in bios look for a 'voltage and frequency" menu

in there you can change 'cpu frequency' to 133 or 200 or something
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

yea change the frequency to 200 on the cpu but i dont think your ram can handle that 400mhz. what is your ram? 3200?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 03:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

FSB needs to be 200

The RAM should automatically set itself to whatever it is. The only time RAM will follow it is if you specifically have it set to 'Expert' mode on most motherboards which allows you to set it's clock speed and/or where it actually has a CPURAM ratio that you can select.

If you have PC3200 and you're setting your FSB to 200 and it won't turn on, somethings wrong there
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 01:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to Cold123
Default

my ram is pc3200 yes, and how do i set this CPU frequency stuff? cant find it in BIOS. Also, when i switch fsb to 200, i get a blue screen after windows loads and it tells me about dumping memory.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.2ghz Proc.
A-Bit NF7-S2G Mobo.
768mb DDR400 PC3200 RAM
Nvidia Geforce 6800GT
Cold123 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

go to bios, you say you cant find the 'voltage menu'? on one of my machines there is something called a "cell menu", in there is where i can adjust my "CPU FSB frequency"... try that.

if not look in every menu (you don't want 'ram frequency') if you cant find it in a menu then try to "load optimized defaults" (who knows, maybe it wont give you a 'voltage menu' unless you do that)

if that fails.... your SOL...

no just kidding, its in there somewhere.
__________________

__________________
Seria is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.