Amd Athlon Cp 3200+ Runnin At 1900+???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2004, 03:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default Amd Athlon Cp 3200+ Runnin At 1900+????

I had recently purchased some new parts for my pc, but for some reason i couldnt get it to run. Last resort was to give it to a friend who knows a technician, got it back today and it runs fine. But then i just realized as i was looking through the properties that it was running at 1900+ my cousin says it could be to do with loss of clock speed, but never so much! Is it possible that its loss of clock speed, or has the technician robbed my processor!?

Thanks for any help
__________________

Steve_uf is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

i meant xp not cp just thought id quickly clear that up
__________________

Steve_uf is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

The published speed for that CPU is 2.2 GHz, so there could be a jumper setting that is "under-clocking" your chip.

Here's where I found the specs on the XP-3200:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...p?EdpNo=586899
__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 07:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

What is your motherboard it could be your motherboard doesnt support 3200 so it could have rolled back the speeds.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The FSB may be set incorrectly (correct setting for the 3200+ is 200 MHz FSB with a multiplier of 11 - 11*200), which can usually be caused by clearing the CMOS.

Check your BIOS setup to make sure those settings are correct.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.