AMD Athlon 64 130nm and 90nm - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 01:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default AMD Athlon 64 130nm and 90nm

I am currently looking for a mobo that will support the 90nm version of the AMD Athlon 64 3500+.

Does the mobo have to have a BIOS version that supports the 90nm or will a 130nm BIOS also support 90nm?

I do not want to have to do a BIOS flash due to the fact that it is kinda hard to do so without a processor.


Thanks in advance,
Chog
__________________

chog is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 01:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I believe a BIOS flash is required to even use a 90nm chip.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 01:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

I do believe the Epox EP-9NDA3+ comes out of the box ready for the 90nm and I was just wondering if there were any others.

On a side note, how would one do a BIOS flash iwithout the use of the processor?
chog is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321
Default

u can't. u gotta get a processor that supports the current version of d mobo to do d flashing.
__________________
|New|Gaming|System|2|Be|:

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD±R/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 01:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default

While we are on the subject.


Hey, Derfist im building a system just like you have in ur Sig. but what is this 90nm and 130nm on a CPU? ive never seen anything of this sort.
__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

Actually some of the MSI Neo2 Platnium's come ready to use 90nm. How do you tell ? I have no clue. A friend said his came with BIOS v1.2 or something like that out of the box and would support 90nm. Newegg dosen't specifiy on their site, so it would be a risky chance on ordering and hoping it came with the new version.
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 02:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

i believe that the ax8 supports 90nm (http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...es=1&model=215) and it has pci express too.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SiZcO
While we are on the subject.


Hey, Derfist im building a system just like you have in ur Sig. but what is this 90nm and 130nm on a CPU? ive never seen anything of this sort.
NM = Nano-Meter... Read about Nano-Technology.

Read this:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/n/nanotechnology.html
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 05:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

=======================================
=======================================
=======================================



Okay, in lou of starting another thread:

I don't plan on overclocking, nor do i want to have a pain in my butt about setting up a comp. If I want a 64 3500 - 4000, will i REALLY notice a performance gain in using the 90nm, or is it just not worth the trouble I would have with it?

FYI::: - Never flashed.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.