Amd 64 X2 Tk-53 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2007, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

I just got this processor in my laptop and I was wondering how it stacks up. What does it equate to, in terms of i.e. X2 3800+ or 4000+ etc.
It's got 512MB cache on level 2. Runs at 1.7GHZ. Multiplier is 8.5. Any info is appreciated. Gracias!
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

Quote:
Originally Posted by pc_boy View Post
I just got this processor in my laptop and I was wondering how it stacks up. What does it equate to, in terms of i.e. X2 3800+ or 4000+ etc.
It's got 512MB cache on level 2. Runs at 1.7GHZ. Multiplier is 8.5. Any info is appreciated. Gracias!
512kb, not mb, and it's for each core.

anyway, it'll be approximately equal to an X2 3400+ (if one existed)

the lowest end desktop X2 is the 3600+, which runs at 1.9GHZ and has 2x512kb L2 cache
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 12:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post

the lowest end desktop X2 is the 3600+, which runs at 1.9GHZ and has 2x512kb L2 cache
but is that the same structure? so, theoretically, if I overclock this to 1.9GHZ, would it be identical to the desktop X2 3600+?

one more question... is this TK-53 thing a mobile proc.? How can I tell how many watts it sucks? Thanks!
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 12:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

Quote:
Originally Posted by pc_boy View Post
but is that the same structure?
I am sure it is. Or at most, there will be just a few minor differences.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pc_boy View Post
so, theoretically, if I overclock this to 1.9GHZ, would it be identical to the desktop X2 3600+?
Yes, I think so.

Quote:
one more question... is this TK-53 thing a mobile proc.? How can I tell how many watts it sucks? Thanks!
I think it's a 31 Watt processor.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

wait a min, i thought the C2D mobile processors have better performance overall making them better then the AMD Athlon 64 x2 TK's?

at least that is what i read in these forums a while back.

*EDIT*

uh im off topic again! Sry.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 02:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
wait a min, i thought the C2D mobile processors have better performance overall making them better then the AMD Athlon 64 x2 TK's?
yeah?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 02:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 422
Send a message via AIM to Kubel
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

The TK-53 is a bit of a mystery. It's specs classify it as a mobile processor, but it's being marketed as an Athlon X2. It seems to be only available to OEM builders.

If I had to assign it an Athlon X2 P.R., I would say it's about an X2 3400+, possibly 3300+ since it has higher latency 2x256K L2 cache (brisbanes and tylers). When in power saver mode (which is what I'm running at 90&#37; of the time), it should throttle down to 800MHz like all X2 AMD notebooks with 800MHz HT, and there shouldn't be that noticeable of a difference in performance.

I'm typing on a DV6000Z with a Trinidad TL-56 right now.
__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ: for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth
~Romans 1:16
Kubel is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 06:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

After doing some research I found that Amd 64 X2 Tk-53 has 256KB cache memory for each core

And it is a mobile processor

.......

This processor has 200MHz lower clock speed than X2 3600+, so that mean we need to drop 400 points. It has less cache memory so we need to drop another 200 points.

We get now a X2 3200+, but Tk-53 has slower HT speed as well !!!

So, this means that TK-53 performs slightly slower than X2 3200+ (if it exists)
maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 02:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

does anyone know what socket it's at?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 02:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Amd 64 X2 Tk-53

Quote:
Originally Posted by pc_boy View Post
does anyone know what socket it's at?
Socket S1


List of AMD Turion microprocessors - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.