AMD 64 vs. AMD XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2004, 11:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 20
Default AMD 64 vs. AMD XP

Why is the 64 model so much more expensive than XP? Is the 64's newer techology worth the extra cash?
__________________

iamjero is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 01:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 85
Default

the 64 model is a lot better than the xp. amd made some major revisions to the processor architecture. in my opinion, 50-100 bucks would be worth the jump to the athlon 64 3000+.
__________________

__________________
Asus A7n8x-x
athlon 2800
radeon 9600 pro
512 mb 2700 mem
western digital 80gb special edition
zoerb is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 09:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Of course it is, the XP's are nothing compared to the 64's
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 10:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

The AMD XP cpu's are 32 bit processors. The AMD64's are 64 but processors. 2 totally different chips.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

If you want to run the 64 bit edition of WindowsXP that will eventually come out then the Athlon 64 would be agood choice.

Also in the future if games are writtten in 64 bits you'll definitely be up to date if you always have a decent enough video card.

Plus it still runs 32 bit applications for today's software.
Northbridge is offline  
Old 05-05-2004, 04:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: AMD 64 vs. AMD XP

Quote:
Originally posted by iamjero
Why is the 64 model so much more expensive than XP? Is the 64's newer techology worth the extra cash?
Unless you are using a 64-bit OS, then NO.

I know a lot of people that are planning to purchase a AMD-64 (including myself). But if I don't have a 64-bit OS to run it on, then it's really a waste of money.

One of these day I will seem myself with a AMD 64-FX cpu, but I would like to be able to technology, as appose to just showing it off.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.