AMD 64 and RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2005, 10:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 73
Default AMD 64 and RAM

Hey folks

I've got the CPU listed below and 2 sticks of Kingston 512 RAM. Would there be any problem dropping 2 more sticks in for a total of 2G in the B slots? I know that people have said not to bother yet with 2G of RAM, but I'm just wondering. Also, I believe that the AMD 64 supports dual-channel (but not DDR2 on my setup) - will the added RAM in the B slots run dual as well?

Sorry if I'm asking stupid questions - still learning.

K
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1090t 3.2 GHz
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H SATA3 USB3.0 Mobo
Mushkin RAM 2x4G 9-9-9-24
OCZ Vertex 2 80G SSD
WD Caviar Black HDD 1TB
Corsair HX650 Modular PSU
XFX Radeon HD 6870 1G
Some random optical drive
kjlambert is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Pretty sure amd still doesn't support ddr2 nor do they plan to. Also what is the computer for? If you do video editing than yeah get 2gb but if your just using the net than don't do it.

Oh and I believe it should run them both in dual channel but make sure your board will support all 4 at maximum fsb.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 73
Default

Yeah, I didn't think it supported DDR2 (no big loss, from what I've read). Is there an easy way to find out if the MoBo will support all four slots dual channel?

K
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1090t 3.2 GHz
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H SATA3 USB3.0 Mobo
Mushkin RAM 2x4G 9-9-9-24
OCZ Vertex 2 80G SSD
WD Caviar Black HDD 1TB
Corsair HX650 Modular PSU
XFX Radeon HD 6870 1G
Some random optical drive
kjlambert is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

AMD will move to DDR2 when their prices reach current DDR prices, which will be during the socket M2 migration happening in 2006.

Yes, all four channels are capable of ruinning dual channel memory configurations simutaneously, however, you don't need 2GB. I know people will come in here and argue otherwise, but I'll ask them why they don't use 4GB since they clearly seem to think bigger is better. Point being, 1GB is supplementary.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 73
Default

Thanks for the replies. Yeah, I didn't think I needed 2 gigs, but I was curious nonetheless.

K
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1090t 3.2 GHz
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H SATA3 USB3.0 Mobo
Mushkin RAM 2x4G 9-9-9-24
OCZ Vertex 2 80G SSD
WD Caviar Black HDD 1TB
Corsair HX650 Modular PSU
XFX Radeon HD 6870 1G
Some random optical drive
kjlambert is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Well you still need to know if the board will run all 4 sticks at full fsb. I know some socket A boards didn't.
Though like its been stated before you probably don't need 2 gigs.
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Whats wrong with having 2 gigs?
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Socket Migration??? Hm???
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.