AMD 64 processors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 06:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Boner
Default AMD 64 processors

Is it true that you need a power supply with at least 24amps on the 12v rail?

I just bought a new case with power supply, it had only 20amps on the 12v rail (450w) and it would not power up my system. My older power supply which came with my case for 30 bucks 3 years ago is a 400w power supply with 25amps on the 12v rail, which it powers up my system fine. So I switched the old power supply to my new case and it's fine, but I'm also wondering, since that power supply is so friggen old, if I should get a new one or not, and a suggestion of one would be helpful too, since I don't know a whole lot about power supplies.
__________________

Boner is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 06:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

I hope not...

I believe that they are all the same
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

Heres mine will it work for my 64?
Quote:

FEATURES

300 watts maximum output
Dual ball bearing fan design with external fan
Built-in serial ATA connectors
Built-in voltage overload protection
Voltage switch for 115/230V AC input
AC inlet, monitor outlet, and On/Off switch
Support Intel "Petium-4" and AMD "Athlon XP"
Complies with ATX 2.03 and ATX12V 1.1

SPECIFICATIONS

Model: PSLP6100C
Dimensions 6"Wx3.6H"x6.6"D
Material All metal construction
AC Input 115/230, 10A/6A, 60Hz/50Hz
Max Load +3.3@28A, +5@30A, +12@15A, -5@0.3A, -12@0.8A, +5vsb@2A
MTBF 100K hrs at 25¬įC ambient conditions
Efficiency 70% Min. at full load
Noise Level Maximum of 37db at 100% system loading
Safety UL, CB, CE, TUV, and FCC
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 07:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

24amps on the 12v rail is a good idea but that psu that came with your case should have powered up the system. It sounds like it may be a dud. If the amps on the rails are higher on your old psu I would use it. You can use a volt meter ? or something to test the rails if you think it may be weak from it's age.
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 04:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

ive got 13a on the 12v rail i think and i was planning on getting an AMD64....bad idea?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 03:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Boner
Default

Nah, the new psu with the 20a on the 12v works with my athlon xp, but not with my new amd 64. So it's not a dud, i really think you need like 24a on the 12v rail.
Boner is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

so 13a on the 12v is not good then..... sounds really low, mind you that is just off the top of my head, it could be completly wrong lol
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 04:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Boner
Default

Well, I read on different forums somewhre that you want at least 18a on it for xp or or high p4's, yet my bro is runnin a P4 1.6 on a 10-13a 12v rail... I'm not really sure that's why I was asking initially.
Boner is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 06:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

They reccomend 18-20a to not have any stab issues
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.