AMD 64 motherboard compatability?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default AMD 64 motherboard compatability??

Hello... I have a AMD 64 chip... its 2.20 GHZ. I only have a FSB of 200 something MHZ. No jumpers on the board to increase it.. and nothing in the bios. If i upgrade to a socket 939 motherboard with a fsb of 2000MT/s will this increase the speed of the computer.. ever since i built it.. it ran horrible... the exsisting mother board is not a socket 939... idk what it is.

also what does 2000MT/s mean?

please help...

thanks
__________________

compbone is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 07:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

First of all, you will need a new processer to change the Socket of the motherboard.

Second, the 2000 is the Hypertransport speed, the big advantage if going with the Socket939 boards is Dual channel ram, and also I don't think the 754's have PCIE compatability.

If you have a 2.2ghz AMD64, you should not be running slow. Look into your software before you investigate new hardware.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

You cant change the socket on a mobo, its set. U would need a new mobo 2 change it
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You have no problem, the FSB is only 200, but the HyperTransport (does the hard work, it's the equivelant to the FSB on an intel board) is 2000 mhz or 200*5*2
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

yea man.. my computer has been very slow.. i think the socket of this particular mother board starts with a 7 perhaps. So 2000mt/s isn't the FSB speed?! if i did upgrade... what would my perspective FSB be with my 2.20 amd 64 chip??

thanks for your reply... i shall look into my MB software
compbone is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 09:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Your FSB is not changing with an AMD chip, unless you make it go lower
If your compter is acting slow it's most likely software issues

And your thinking of socket 754
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 09:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

yip! 754 thats it mang... you think its the mobo software? those bastids couldn't have an updated version sent with the board

i'm baffeled...

any more ideas
compbone is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 11:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I'll give you guys some more insight to exactly what I have, i just found my mobo manual, lol. Basicly original half life (for example) runs pretty bad on this computer and I have no idea why?!

Its an AMD 64 3200 chip

chaintech sk8t00 mobo +vt8237

sisoft sanda says 1x200 mhz fsb (200 mhz)

pheonix bios

i have 512mb DDR400mhz

ti4400 vid card

win XP OS

So main question is... what exactly should I be upgrading, how do you do it... and where do i get the upgrade? any info would be great, thanks again!
compbone is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 12:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well if origional half life run's bad on that PC, you have some major driver issue, like you didnt install a driver

If your gaming, the key upgrade would be the graphics card
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 12:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I had a much "slower" previous system (amd xp1700) and it ran half life like a champ. All drivers are installed... (ie.) main board drivers.. vid card *upgraded drivers... all kinds of drivers... i can't make sense on why my new amd 64 system is so slow?!
__________________

compbone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.