an AMD 64 Comparison - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2006, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default an AMD 64 Comparison

Hey all, as some of you know I've got a new build inbound soon, however I'm still wondering about my CPU (Socket 939).

The choices that I've narrowed myself down to are:

an AMD 64 3700
an AMD 64 3800
an AMD 64 3800 X2
or an AMD 64 4000

Which do you reckon would be the best for someone like me whom does both 3D modeling AND a lot of gaming? Now, take into account both price and performance if you would

- Cheers
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

if you have TWO AMD 64 3800's, that would be like having a pentium 4 4.4 GHz, which could be VERY FAST, games would be great on it, and 3D modeling will seem lightning fast.

But the price would be high for two AMD 64's
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
if you have TWO AMD 64 3800's, that would be like having a pentium 4 4.4 GHz, which could be VERY FAST, games would be great on it, and 3D modeling will seem lightning fast.

But the price would be high for two AMD 64's
I'm sure he meant the dual core AMD

I would go with the 3800 X2. I can tell you first hand the a single core 1.8GHz is more than good enough, let alone a dual core that would run things quite nicely. New games are starting to use dual core (which seems to make a pretty big dif in benchmarks), and 3D modelling will definitely get good use out of a dual core.

I say 3800 X2 all the way for you.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

X2
__________________
Asus Board
AMD X2 4400
2GB OCZ Platinum
I-RAM 4GB
Raptor 150GB
Caviar 320GB SATA2
Asus 7800GTX
SUSE 10.0 64Bit-WindowsXP x64-Vista 5270 64Bit
Jason S is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via Yahoo to coreyjames66
Default

Quote:
I'm sure he meant the dual core AMD
Well..................

You might be sure....................

Myself, I'm never sure of much of anything.

But I digress.
__________________
We decide which is right and which is an illusion
coreyjames66 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

id go dual core too, be great for your modelling and great for gaming
__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

If only I had enough arms to both model AND game at the same time

Anyways, cheers all 3.8k X2 it is!
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

oh, if you are using Maya, the dual core is good becasue when you do a batch render the program can take advantage of both cores, ther's an option there you have to check
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

x2 for sure, but r u sure u dont wanna add a few more dollars for the Opteron 165, its a dual core and its better then the x2 only if they both started at same stock speed, the opteron starts at 1.8 gigs while x2 3800 starts at 2, u can easily get someone to OC ur 1.8 to 2 gigs tho, its almost guaranteed that u can do dat with the opteron 165, nd once its the same speed, it shoud be styll faster becuz of the extra cache, but yea. if its only the choices up ther ^, then x2 3800 for sure.
__________________
NZXT Tempest
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
EVGA 9800GT
Corsair Dominator 4GB
Ultra LSP 750W
123Justin is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 02:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
oh, if you are using Maya, the dual core is good becasue when you do a batch render the program can take advantage of both cores, ther's an option there you have to check
damned, I'm a Max monkey. Wonder if Max 8 has a similar rendering function (as fast rendering is 'a tad' useful )
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.