AMD 64-Bit Problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2005, 09:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

We think we might have it. We got a hold of a program that scans your hardware componite for problems. Needed less to say after a couple of scans we think it is the motherboard.
__________________

jazee is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 02:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

It kinda sounded like data corruption from somewhere, but usually when that happens it stops loading windows. I've never had a mb be doa either.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I keep getting corrupt install's with windows xp pro on my system, tryed 3 differnt HDD's but im starting to think its my motherboard causeing the corruption, because i build my computer around a lot of static electricity that night...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 07:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Ok we got it stable. This is what we had found out that you might also want to try your self. We took out 1 stick of memory and left the other in and now it runs fine and we haven't had a problem yet. Crazy but it worked and we have no idea why it would couse a problem the mother board says it can go up to 4GB and we only had 1GB. But give that a try and tell us if it worked.
jazee is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 07:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Im guessing you had 2 different types of RAM, witch is pretty common. Just remember that the processor itself has nothing to do with those kind of problems.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 07:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Nope sam ram same manufacurer and same 512MB size.
jazee is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 08:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Really? Wow, even if it was DOA i would think it should of ignored dead RAM. Thats strange your problem went away after that. Just remember that 939 mobo's are all dual channel memory. So your going to need to get another stick of RAM. Thats really slowing your computer down.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 09:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

None of the memory was bad. we switched out memory. Change what socket it was in and it worked every time. But when we put that other stick in there it goes to crap. Really strange. So I don't think were going to be putting in another stick anytime soon. Scene were just useing it for a basic webserver.
__________________

jazee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.