AMD 64 Bit ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2006, 01:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default AMD 64 Bit ?

I just purcheced a 64 bit CPU and mobo and This is my first time with 64 bit. What I want to know is this.
1.Would using Windows Vista 64 bit be worth the effort over Windows XP Pro.
2.Is it a pain in the ars to find drivers for video cards and other hardware with 64 bit.
Im really tempted to try vista but Im not sure if its worth the hassle.
Thank You
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 02:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

1. Vista 64-bit might work correctly if you meet the requirements. You need an 80GB hard drive and 1GB of RAM at least.

2. There are drivers and programs for 64-bit Windows, just look through Google.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 06:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Currently the 64bit OS's (XP64 and Vista64) are a bit buggy and have a fair bit of trouble running 32 bit applications. In the case of Vista however, that is to be expected as it is still a 'pre-release' build.

For now I'd just stick to 32bit, and purchase a 64bit version of Vista when its officially and commercially released. By then hopefully it will be able to emulate and run every program known to humankind!

(64bit doesn't actually speed all that many programs up, and is only really beneficial if you have more than 4gb of RAM)
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 07:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

64-bit Windows (any version) ain't what it's cracked up to be. As was said above, stick with the 32-bit until the 64-bit matures (as in gets decent drivers and the like).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 10-03-2006, 10:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Thanks for the replys

I did stick with 32 bit.Thanks for the input.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 10:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default Re: Thanks for the replys

Quote:
Originally posted by sPlAtOiD
I did stick with 32 bit.Thanks for the input.

Good Choice.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.