Amd 64, Amd Fx-51, Amd Fx-53 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2004, 07:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yep u guessed right , its is because it supports dual channel ram. it does only have 512kb of Level2 cache, but that doesnt give much of a disadvantage in performance. socket 939 is even faster than socket 940, because that requires registered and ECC RAM which is slower than conventional ram used by most people. I read an interesting article on this a few days ago, its quite long...

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2004...et_939-16.html
thats about half way through

just to clear something up: the 64bit AMD's come in 3 sockets:

754: does not have dual channel ram support, goes up to 3700+(2.4Ghz)
939: does have dual channel ram support goes up to 3800+[currently (2.4Ghz)]. also note that the FX series can be bought for socket 939.
940: Opteron and FX series socket goes up to FX-53 (2.4Ghz) and the opteron of 2.4Ghz. is it called the "240?"
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 08:54 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

wow, good info =)
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 09:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

i do my "homework" every night
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

My posts are being deleted or something. Anyways you can overclock an athlon 64 3200+ safely to where it will be nearly as quick as the others.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.