Amd 64, Amd Fx-51, Amd Fx-53 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2004, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Question Amd 64, Amd Fx-51, Amd Fx-53

What is the difference between these three? So far I know the FX is true 64-bit and all include 1mb l2. What are the other differences and what speeds do the two FX's run at?

FX-51 @ 2.2ghz
FX-53 @ 2.4ghz

Am I right on this?

The reason I ask is because I have the 64 3200+ 1mb l2 and I wanted to upgrade to a much faster 64-bit processor and was wondering what I should go with? Does the 64 3800+ come in socket 754? I ask because I don't want to have to upgarde motherboard.
__________________

__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Anything 3500+ and above are socket 939.

So yea, if you're looking forward to it, your gonna have to get a new mobo.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default

Are you sure, I've found some 3700+ in socket 754...

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ct_Code=120747
__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ya not all proc over 3500 are 939... some are 754
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Didn't know they still make 754.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 08:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Don't know why you would want to upgrade already?

The most gain you would see would be to go with a 3700+ which is 2.4Ghz unless you wanted to switch mobos out and get a 3800+ which is also 2.4Ghz but is capable of Dual channel ram

So the MOST gain you could possibly see is .4 Ghz which is about 20%....not worth the 500+dollars it would cost.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 09:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

they have made socket 939 just to accomodate both FX series and 64 series processors.

last processor in 754 pins is 3700+ and this is only one coming with 1MB L2 Cache, else all others are 512K. and I believe they wont make any more on this pin.

difference between FX and 64 series is the memory controller being 128-Bit in FX and 64-Bit in 64 series. in other words, FX series is built on Server CPU Optron core.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 10:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default

I guess I just wasn't happy with the performance of my comp. I want to be able to run hl2 with most of the settings turned all the way up. Of course I havn't bought my new video card yet so that should boost the performance of my pc a lot. What is dual channel ram?
__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

The 2.0ghz 3200+ is MORE than enough to play Half life 2, the Video card is the component you want to get the best of if you want to play on super high settings.

For graphics...Graphics card>CPU
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

I'm guessing the 939 is a better performing chip?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.