AMD 64 or 64-FX - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2004, 02:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Default AMD 64 or 64-FX

Where Can I find Info about the 2, I have the AMD 64 2800+ which is very good, I also have another comp that has the 1.8 P4, and the AMD Murders it like Jason, haha... Anyway, I dont have much time to look around for info about the Pro and Cons for the 2, I no AMD is better for gaming and P4 are Tax stuff, lol lets just say Im a AMD and my Dad is a P4...

I would love to no more about them, I am much happer with AMD then P4 and dont have any plans to go back to pentium, I even read there going to come out with a fake 64 bit, which it really is not.

Also I have the 754 board, should I even look at the 939, I have only seen a few of the boards around also....

And is it worth the money to switch and get a PCI express board, I have to buy 2 cards to get the full us out of it would I not...
__________________

Nabon is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 02:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Now FX-53 is as same as Athlon 4000+ (100% same)

FX-55 though is 200Mhz faster than both.

i'll recommend waiting 2-3 months.

as FX series might die.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 03:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default

yea the fx-55 is good but i think the "+" chips are gonna take over cause the fx is basically the same. look into a s939 board though. youll wish you had cause the 754 is already outdated and AMD isnt gonna upgrade them anymore.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 11:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blind_Arrow
Now FX-53 is as same as Athlon 4000+ (100% same)

FX-55 though is 200Mhz faster than both.

i'll recommend waiting 2-3 months.

as FX series might die.
The multiplier isn't locked on the FX-53, meaning it is better for overclocking.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 11:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What about FX-57?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 11:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

That's not even out yet is it?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Its not but its on its way. I think Mguire is right though. The FX series is more exspensive and everybody like the whole + thing on the chips.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 01:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Intel making a fake 64-Bit chip. AMD 64 isn't even a full 64-Bit chip. For it to be fully 64-Bit, it has to have only 64-Bit registers. I think there are like 48-Bit registers that allow for 64-Bit apps to run. It is a hybrid chip. Don't say Intel is making a fake 64-Bit chip because Intel's uses AMD64 technology that is renamed as EM64T? Intel is basically copying AMD and this isn't new since AMD did this in the olden days with the K5/K6; AMD has an agreement with Intel that they can use each other's technology. For example, AMD owns the patent for hyper-threading, but Intel is the only one that has a processor capable of utilizing the technology.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Megadeth2
AMD 64 isn't even a full 64-Bit chip. For it to be fully 64-Bit, it has to have only 64-Bit registers. I think there are like 48-Bit registers that allow for 64-Bit apps to run.
Explain to me how this is... if only has 48 Bit registers how is it possible that 64 Bit code can fit through...?
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default

and it is the ONLY 32-BIT WINDOWS COMPATIBLE CHIP THAT IS 64-BIT.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.