AMD 64 3000 clock question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 07:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
However if your doing this your retarted,
You're retarded for spelling retarded as 'retarted'

You need to go on your list.


Quote:
so I don't think that it can be trouble for AMD 3000 (but 64bit) CPU to run on 2600 MHz.
If you don't have a thorough understanding of CPUs speeds and how front side bus is involved and such where in gods good name would you think 'it wont be trouble' for a CPU to run 800 freakin MHz over what it's designed for.

Leave the crap at stock dude, you obviously don't have any idea of what you're doing.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 07:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Nubius stop seeing things, you need a doctor

And yeah, please do read the overclocking FAQ, and if not make a movie while you doubble your FSB
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol can't believe you completely removed the line instead of just correcting it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Okay, I have an AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939. I did in fact at one point achieve an overclock of 2.6 GHz by bringing the FSB to 290. However, my other hardware had trouble dealing with this... but you can get to 2.6 GHz. Right now, I am at about 2.3 GHz (FSB at 255 or so) with no problems at all. I only brought it so far down because I didn't notice an exceptionally huge difference and didn't find it worth the risk of overclocking it too much.

However, most importantly, when you overclock, do it in small amounts at a time and BE CAREFUL.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah no one said it COULDN"T do it, especially with venices, but yeaaaaah, jumping from 200 to 400....... that'd make it 3.6GHz not 2.6GHz for one not to mention you gotta know what you're doing not just think 'yeah! it can handle 2.6GHz! why not!?!' and then just toss it up there
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

hhh, my mistake, of course 3600, not 2600. I did read the overclock articles (I also O/C my machine a little about a year ago). And I also know that doubeling the FSB is a serious thing. But the interesting thing, the he has only two options for FSB clock in the BIOS: 200 Mhz and 400 Mhz, sounds strange, but since I hadn't much expirience with AMD CPUs in my life, I thought that probably now it is working on only half of its full potential.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 02:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

What motherboard does he have? Because skipping up to 400 from 200 is odd...
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 02:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Yes, it's really odd. Here his mother board:

Gigabyte GA-K8NF-939, HyperTransport Technology, AMD Athlon 64 / 64 FX, 1xPCI EXPRESS x 16, 1xPCI EXPRESS x 1, Dual Channel DDR400/333/266, USB 2.0, NVIDIA nForce4 4X, 4xSerial ATA, 3xPCI.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:07 PM   #19 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Yah.... thats.... no.

Did you try a BIOS update?
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.