amd 3200 xp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2004, 01:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Question amd 3200 xp?

If i have and amd xp 3200 and i have 2700 ram would it slow it down because i thought it only complied to the faster cpu's like 64bit and p4's but i may be wrong pls tell me!
__________________

__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

wait wait what? the processors speed is independent of the rams speed, so you ram would work at 333mhz (2700) and your cpu would work at 3200+ (whatever ghz that is)
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

Well im asking would the 2700 slow down the xp 3200s prossesing speed because i know that happens with cpus!
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

well it shouldn't hinder the cpu that much but it will hinder how fast programs load up so i guess it would hinder it because you aren't able to unleash the true power of your cpu.
compy is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 03:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

since the 3200 xp fsb is 400mhz i would think that that cpu would overclock your memory from 333 to 400mhz
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 03:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Or underclock the CPU to 333mhz ~2500+ speeds

If you can, change the CPU-RAM ratio to match the hardware you have

IE 333mhz ram and 400mhz CPU
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 04:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

You will be able to use the slower ram with the faster CPU, the speeds are independant of each other if the mobo supports it. The thing is though, you will start to get a bottleneck around your ram. your CPU will be completing tasks and calling on your ram faster than your ram can spit stuff out. I would recommend getting some pc-3200 ram, youll notice a performance difference.
sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

you cant change the Bus, but only the multiplie, so no need to over clock or underclock the components.

even if you insert PC3200, you wont find significant performance Boost, so better is to be with it. or else you'll end up saying (what the Hell!!)

CPU has actually 2 speeds, one is called internal and other External, internal refers to that CLock that is 3200+ and external is 400 (the 200Mz DDR), it will never effect ur CPU's performance in anyway. not to worry, Be Happy!!
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 11:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

listen to what sithspawn said...that is exactly what i was trying to say, bravo sith!

if you don't get the better ram then you will notice a hindering in speed, your comp will be just a little slower then it should so i would suggest that you get the pc3200 and save your self the future heart ach when you really are gonna need it.
compy is offline  
Old 08-23-2004, 12:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

i love you guys!
__________________

__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.