amd 3200+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2007, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default amd 3200+

is the amd athlon 64 2.0 ghz 3200+ equivalent to a p4 3.2ghz processor? i have an old p4 1.8ghz 400 fsb and im switching it out for a amd 3200+ 2.0 ghz, will i see a big performance boost in my games?

dafunkmon is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: amd 3200+

the answer is yes


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default Re: amd 3200+

wont be a very big performance increase for games cause that mostly depends on the video card but other things you will notice a big jump.
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: amd 3200+

actually, cpu can make an impressive difference. The other day i got my hands on a 1.6ghz P4, and swapped it with a 2.1ghz celeron, and it made the pc 2x as fast, the loading bar went acrost 4 instead of 8, halo took way less time to run, it quit lagging, it was quite impressive.

and i hope you dont plan to buy the amd and implant it into an intel system (a freind of mine did this, got a skta cpu and wanted to put it in a skt 370 mobo. long story short, he ruined the cpu and trashed the socket.

OOH BTW. i have that cpu, and it is great, getting 800MHZ+ overclocks out of it.
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pc2 3200 Ram? Shaundale Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-14-2007 03:50 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.