Amd 2600+ 266 or 333MHZ BUS ?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2004, 11:02 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

SO IM GOING TO GET 400MHZ RAM RATHER
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no it wont slow it down. your ram will still run at 400Mhz while your CPU runs at 333Mhz. i think you should go ahead and get the fastest memory your motherboard can handle which in your case is (DDR400)PC3200 ram. yes it is better to synch them, but not necessary.

Quote:
Originally posted by MasterJason
So if i put DDR 400 ram it will slow down to 333mhz because of the 333mhz CPU?
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 07:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MasterJason
SO IM GOING TO GET 400MHZ RAM RATHER
Fine, but it's not gonna gain you much performance if any at all
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 03:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

but you can run ur 400 mhz memory @ 333 prolly with quite low latencies?
LoTeX is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 09:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

Hmmm. I think i have this straight now. I just asked a few of ya privately about this... thanks for the help.

Basically, i'm limited by what the fsb of the mainboard is. If i've got a mainboard that operates at max 400fsb, i can toss in a chip that's operating at 266fsb and a memory module that's 333 with no problems. The same would be true if i had a processor that was going at 333fsb and i stuck a memory module that operated at 266 (although, as some of you say, i'd have bottlenecking).
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 10:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Yeah I have a stick of PC2100 and a stick of PC2700 in my mobo right now. The PC2700 just runs at PC2100 speed.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 11:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

Ahhh, so you can also use mismatched pairs of ram too? Interesting.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 12:53 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

can you overclock/underclock the RAM?
if you got a 333MHZ FSB CPU and 400MHZ RAM you might want to overclock the CPU to a 400MHZ FSB, I have a friend who did that quite easily, and his CPU is far from crapped up
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.