Amd 2600+ 266 or 333MHZ BUS ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2004, 03:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default Amd 2600+ 266 or 333MHZ BUS ??

Hi im a bit confused about amd 2600+ cpu i saw some places say amd 2600+ 266mhz bus ans 2600+ 333mhz bus. Why are they dirrerent please explain the differences. Im asking that also because od the ram will 400mhz ram run at 333mhx on a 333mhz cpu.
__________________

MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 06:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

there are two versions 266 & 333, they are not contradictory. get the 2600+ that runs at 333Mhz FSB. CPU and memory run on independant busses. if your motherboard says it has a max 333Mhz FSB for CPU and max 400Mhz FSB for memory than you are okay. a 333Mhz FSB for CPU will run fine with 400Mhz FSB memory. not need to match FSB.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

So the rule here is...

It's ok to use memory that's rated higher (fsb) but not a processor that's got a higher fsb?
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no the rule is: whatever the max your motherboard supports for anything whether it is memory, cpu, AGP(2x,4x,8x), USB(1.1 or 2.0), ect is what you can use. let me rephrase, you can use whatever the motherboard supports.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 08:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

It's better to run the two at same speed because its more efficient, cause I believe than the FSB is bottlenecking the RAM because the RAM is feeding information faster than the FSB can handle right??
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 12:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Actually, I think the ram slows down to the processor speed. It just seems to make more since. Although, I do think it bottlenecks when the ram is slower than the cpu. I know this because I just bought ram that goes the same speed as my mobo fsb.
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 02:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

So if i put DDR 400 ram it will slow down to 333mhz because of the 333mhz CPU?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 09:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

YES, because the FSB can only handle 333mhz or lower, if you buy DDR400 it will only be read as DDR333. It is always best to match your Memory speed with you FSB for maximum efficiency
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 11:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

But in South Africa 333Mhz RAM is more expensive then 400mhz ram
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 02:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

WHAT?!?!?!?!?!? :amazed: How can that be
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.