AMD 2400+ changed to 1800+ ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2004, 09:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default AMD 2400+ changed to 1800+ ??

Actually i post this question b4 but nobody can help me ,so i decided to post it again .
I got a AMD 2400 +processor ,but when the pc boot , it recognise it as 1800+ . So i change the FSB from 100 to 133 MHZ ..(multiplier leave it as 15X) and it become 2400+ .But when i play some games , my com will restart itself ...

what should i do ? should i change the vcore voltage ?
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

check your cooling, I know it sounds a little weird but now that you increased the bus speed, the processor will run much hotter. Most Mobo/CPU have a heat sensitive trigger that restarts your PC when the CPU gets too hot.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

no problem with my cooling coz my room quite cold and i got 3 casing fans

asus a7n8x
512mb ddr ram
madking153 is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Ok, does this happen only when you play game? or at random?
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 11:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Sounds more like it is at the BIOS level but the change is coming from Windows. Weird, have you done a BIOS update? 2400+ runs at 266MHz if I am not mistaken. Is there a jumper on the motherboard that will change FSB from 100MHz to 133MHz? Interesting. What is the speed of your memory?
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 05:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

my memory is Kingston 512 mb DDR ram .maybe i should update my BIOS .

Lately,it just suddently jump out to windows while i playing games -but it happen only when i play Iron Storm ,Max Pyne and Soldier of Fortune . It works well when i play Mafia ,CS ........


my Graphic card is Asus V9520 128mb DDR .
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.