amd - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2006, 08:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Yeah AMD all the way dudes yeah AMD for life. Never gonna switch.
__________________

__________________
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/7...7ah7842gr0.gif
Case: NZXT Apollo BLACK
MB: Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi edition
CPU: E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
GFX: eVGA 7900GS
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 1GB
HD : Seagate 400 GB HD
PSU: HIPER HPU 580Watt
MurdaX is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 02:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

alright thanks guys, i was questioning me buying the am2 but now i think that its going to be good in the long run :-)
__________________

noxarcana is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 03:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Although to be honest there is one thing that he failed to mention is that the AM3/K8L won't be out until 2008 so do you think you will wait until then or rather get an Intel processor. Not that i am rooting for Intel but let me know what you are going to then.
__________________
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/7...7ah7842gr0.gif
Case: NZXT Apollo BLACK
MB: Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi edition
CPU: E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
GFX: eVGA 7900GS
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 1GB
HD : Seagate 400 GB HD
PSU: HIPER HPU 580Watt
MurdaX is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 05:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

i was planning to upgrade before i go to college. and i graduate in 2008 so it works out pretty well for me
noxarcana is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 02:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
apokalipse said that the AM3 will have a memory controller for both DDR2 and DDR3.
exactly.

you only need a socket AM3 motherboard if you want to use DDR3.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 08:51 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Default

The point is that it's not coming out until 2008, who knows when actually in 2008. Although I am a real AMD fan boy man and said that I am not going to switch. Man that Intel boat is looking pretty tempting just until they get the AMD boat fixed and upgraded I will comeback. So I have decided to get the Intel E6600 over any AMD processor out now.
__________________
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/7...7ah7842gr0.gif
Case: NZXT Apollo BLACK
MB: Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi edition
CPU: E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
GFX: eVGA 7900GS
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 1GB
HD : Seagate 400 GB HD
PSU: HIPER HPU 580Watt
MurdaX is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 10:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
twopointshotdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to twopointshotdr
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MurdaX
The point is that it's not coming out until 2008, who knows when actually in 2008. Although I am a real AMD fan boy man and said that I am not going to switch. Man that Intel boat is looking pretty tempting just until they get the AMD boat fixed and upgraded I will comeback. So I have decided to get the Intel E6600 over any AMD processor out now.


AHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!! BLASPHEMY!!! : )
__________________
My build:
GIGABYTE GA-M57SLI-S4 AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (4GB TOTAL)
CORSAIR CMPSU-620HX ATX12V 620W PSU (3 12v Rails)
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb
Western Digital Caviar 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb
Thermaltake Armor Series Black Full Tower Case w/ 25CM Fan
PNY GeForce 8800GTS 640MB 320-bit GDDR3


--It's really not that complicated--
twopointshotdr is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 02:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 149
Default

Im not a fan of either right now, all i know is that this 4200 x2 is better than the one that i was using before...like a 1.2 GHz single core something lol. I would switch to a e6600 or something like that if i had the money leftover
__________________

noxarcana is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.