Am2 And Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2006, 10:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default Am2 And Ram

OK, well i was planing on upgrading to socket AM2, but then i found out that the board i have only has a max voltasge of 1.9v for the ram. this causes a problem as AM2 runs best on ddr800, which usuallyat about 2.0v. ao i was wondering what kind of performance loss i will get running at say ddr533.
__________________

luke87 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 10:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

How much ram are you going for?
This one is ddr800 and it's 1.9V
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145590
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145566
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

lets say that I have the ability to pick up some ddr533 for real cheap off of a friend. How much performance loss am i looking at versus spending atleast a additonal 100$ on my upgrade.
luke87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.