AM2 Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default AM2 Question

Well i've heard alot of ppl say that AM2 isnt that much performance increase from s939 because of DDR2 RAM. I'm probably goin to get an AM2 but not till next jan. or feb. when price is cheaper and the bugs should be gone. Well my question is will the AM2 be like intels Socket 775 where it can have DDR and DDR2 slots or will all the boards be DDR2?
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

I'm fairly certain it will support both.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2 gb OCZ dual channel platinum
512mb 7900GTX (eVGA)
250gb 16mb WD HD
3550a Dvd/cd rw/r (NEC)
Thermaltake Full Alum. Armor Case
Rmaia is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 02:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I agree... it will likely support both the DDR and DRR2 platforms, however, it would VERY unlikely that any boards would have slots for BOTH on them...
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hmmm :/ interesting question. i also agree that there is definitely no chance of there being motherboards with both. but i'm not so sure AMD would leave support for DDR. i think that they may just channel all their efforts into optimising the controller for DDR2 which may require them leaving out DDR support and if thats the case they will most likely do it
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 11:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

lets hope they make the slots support both DDR and DDR2 if thats possible so you wont need DDR slots and DDR2 slots on the board leaving no room available.
__________________
NZXT Tempest
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
EVGA 9800GT
Corsair Dominator 4GB
Ultra LSP 750W
123Justin is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

Ok thanks, i'm probably goin to get the AM2 near the end of this year or beginnin of next year and use the DDR ram i have now if its possible.
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

based on what i see now, no way im getting amd. conroe seems like a huge increase in perf over amd. but who knows. that might change in a couple of months
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

Yea but do u think AMD is just goin to sit around and do nothin about the conroe, i mean its AMD we're talkin about, they'll come out with a bigger, better CPU. Intels switchin to AMDs idea because they finally realized that AMD has been on the right course for years and games are startin to demand more power. I've been with Intel all my life because (like most people) i always thought higher clock speed was better and AMDs just..... sucked..... then i found out hte true power of AMDs. I dont think AMD fanboys should switch to the conroe (if they are goin to), they should at least wait cause AMD is goin to make a move (and it'd be pretty ****in stupid if they didnt) and my guess... AMDs solution to the Conroe problem will absolutely blow the conroe away (just like AMDs CPUs now compared to Intels CPUs now). in my opinion, AMDs the hardworkin middle class person while Intels the upper class person that pays to for their work to be done and because of that, i give my money to AMD

just statin my opinion
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 05:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:

lets hope they make the slots support both DDR and DDR2 if thats possible so you wont need DDR slots and DDR2 slots on the board leaving no room available.
thats impossible because of the different pin configuration used by DDR2 unless they either make 184 pin DDR2 DIMM's, make 240 pin DDR DIMMS or make a new pin platform.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 09:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Yeah, there are Intel boards that actually have 2 slots for DDR and 2 slots for DDR2. It has/can be done. I say it's marginally likely. You just have to choose the right board.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.