Am I Screwed!?!?!?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2004, 02:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default Am I Screwed!?!?!?!?!

ok......I have a 6800 nu.......i just volt modded it to 1.5v from 1.4

it has been running fine......today i was playing MoHacific assault and my comp shutdown

i turned it on and my neon lights just flashed and the comp was on for a sec then it shut back off......

now the only way to get it up is if i unplug the molex connector from my vid card......but thats a problem because i cant see anything...lol

ok....so i dont think my vid card burnt out becuase it doesnt smell like it and it still runs...when i unplug the molex connector it runs and everything

so....im thinking my PSU just cant handle the 1.5.v and that wil have to replace it.......so what should i do...get like a 450w PSU...or will that stil not fix the problem.....

thankyou for your time
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 01:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

can anyone help.........is it my psu that is not enough......should i try replacing it
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

i think psu, maybe something burnt out in it, or its just not enough and the psu didnt get taxed til you played that game. but why risk it go for amassive psu
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 02:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Do'h!!..."

You really screwed up this time!! :amazed: Try removing the CMOS battery from the MoBo. (Circular silver battery thing.) Then try to start up the computer, wait 10 seconds, turn it off, put the battery back in, and pray to God that it did something. Hopefilly, somone else knows a different way to erase the BIOS\CMOS memmory cache. ....Anyone??
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 02:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Yeah, pulling the CMOS should work...
__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 03:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

yeah..................i pulled the cmos battery and tried starting up and it still just turned on for a second and went right back off......sounds like a faulty psu
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 03:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

what size and brand psu do you have. if it was some inexpensive noname off brand then it probably has bad rails. i had similar probs where my vid card wasn't getting enough power and would not get signal to monitor.
jaksback is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 03:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

no brand 350 watt...ill try getting an an antec 400 or more watt
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 04:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

I hope it was just the the PSU and not the CPU...

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 04:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

its not the cpu....because if i unplug the biggest psu hog.....my graphic card......everything boot up fine

im going to circuit city soon.....ill get a 400w or more psu and report back later
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.