Alright I was bored...rate my PC lol - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2004, 12:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default

sorry this is a repost, but nobody else is answering my other thread:



i have a pentium4 2.4C and im trying to overclock it. i also have a gigabyte motherboard. So I guess I'm supposed to slowly crank up the FSB and then test it with a consuming application.


well, i accessed the bios. it says:

Linear Frequency Control:
- CPU Clock (MHz): 100
- DRAM Clock(MHz): 200

im guessing im changing the DRAM? Because i have a 2.4 which means its 200 x 12, right? Is that how I can mod FSB? Cuz I can't find any other options...


Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 12:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

I don't think thats what ur lookin for....

i think that is the Ram speed.

look for FSB
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 12:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default

there is no FSB...is it the CPU Clock? If so, why is it set at 100?
__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 01:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hmmmm.... CPU clock = 100
see if you can match the 100 to one of the specs of the CPU, might be what it's talking about

some mobo's don't support overclocking at all, some don't allow overclocking with the FSB, some don't allow changing of the multiplpier.
you may not be able to change the FSB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 01:59 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default

so yeah it is the cpu clock, i just have to change it to manual instead of what it was. basically, i have to set it to 200 to get what i am right now. when i do this, the dram goes up, should i just let it go up?
__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 02:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do you have a choice?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 02:25 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default

i guess not...but i have another problem now. whenever i up it ANY, and save and exit my bios, the computer screen goes black for maybe 10-15 seconds and reboots without remembering i changed anything at all...


could this be a ram issue? i have one stick of 512 pc2700..
__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 04:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

that would be the computer failing to boot because of the overclock
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 04:09 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default

thats not right though...i couldnt even notch it up one,

and when using the gigabyte easytune4 software i was able to overclock somewhat
__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 09:17 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

I know on my good motherboard (aBit) when i clock too high to boot, it will clear my CMOS for me after a bit when I turn it on, reverting it back to the "stock" specs (and subsequently giving me an "F1"-type error)

I dont think your motherboard would be doing this after very minimal overclocking tho, so it must be something else. Are there there anything that clocks the memory down like a column that says something like

(CPU : MEMORY : AGP ) = 3 : 3 : 2

or something similar?
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.