almost final decision :D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default almost final decision :D

ok i made my almost final decision.




Kinwin MutantX Case
1GB (512x2) Kingston HyperX Low Latency RAM
DFI Lanparty mobo
ocz modstream 450W PSU
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester
EVGA 6600GT Video Card
160GB Western Digital Hard drive - already bought

Windows XP Home - enless someone tells me why to get pro instead cuz idk the difference.

------------------------------
any suggestions are welcome.
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Wait about one more month and your able to get a Venice core for about the same as a winchester as far as a i know.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

what is the main difference between the two? will i really notice it?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

get xp home

btw, venice will OC better than winchester
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

The Venice has a better architexture and i THINK it supports SSE3 insctructions, i havent looked into that core since im on a 754 system that wont support it.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It supports SSE3 and doesnt have subzero temperature bugs
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

well i actuall have enough money to get a better processor but my plan is to wait until the dual core A64's come out so this processor is in a way temporary. will the new dual core athlons be socket 939? if they are then i am just going to stick iwth the winchester.
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Looks pretty good.

I would get XP home. I have XP home and XP professional and honestly I can't tell the difference between the two.

If you want your computer now I wouldn't bother waiting for the venice. Odds are they might go out of stock or something and might take a while anyway. Plus there isn't much difference between your processor and the venice version. I have seen the benchmarks and the venice core is only just slightly faster.

Yes they are socket 939.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

also just a little q, how can u tell your comps tempurature. the mobo BIOS?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

You can tell in the BIOS or in Windows through a monitoring utility such a Motherboard Monitor 5 or Everest Home Edition.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.