To all you DFI fanboys (a rant) :-) - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2005, 06:28 PM   #41 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i didnt get the neo2 plat- i got the neo4-F.
Hence why I said "Considering you have an NF4........."

I never said you had the Neo2 Plat, I simply started commenting on MSI's quality boards and the fact that that particular board in it's class is the best OC'er.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 06:36 PM   #42 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

nvm, though u meants something else, my bad
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 08:29 PM   #43 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

abit is the best ocing mobo with intl cpu's. i oced my cpu 700mhz without having to touch my voltages or my ram timings. for amd, it sure as hell sounds like dfi is the king right now.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 08:52 PM   #44 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
ABit is the one for Intel.
I think Abit is really good but personally for Intels I think ASUS is the very best. They have the top performance features and are very reliable and overclock great I think.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:04 PM   #45 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Yea dale, only cause oyu have an asus. but yes dfi IS the king for amd.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:14 PM   #46 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
Ok, first off, I am in no way trying to say eVGA is a bad brand, but I am saying that is is indeed possible for another brand to be better. For example, eVGA makes a nice PCI-e 6800GT, but so does Leadtek. In my opinion, the one made by Leadtek is better than the one by eVGA, especially for overclocking. The reason for this is because it has a massive all copper heatsink that completely covers not only the GPU, but the RAM and backside as well. It also has dual DVI inputs. Now, it is the only 6800GT that takes up two slots, but it can be overclocked far past ultra speeds, and far past most other 6800GT speeds, including the eVGA one. Leadtek's 6600GT in my opinion is also better than the eVGA 6600GT, because it comes clocked at 550/1120 out of the box. That is a pretty impressive stock overclocking. I know everybody argues that you can easily overclock the eVGA one by yourself, but that voids the warrenty. Flame me if you must, but nothing is going to change the way I feel on this matter.
um if you fck up your card, how would the manufacturer know if you overclocked or not?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:21 PM   #47 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

ROFLMAO!! thats a really good point
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:40 PM   #48 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I freakin fried my NF7 board doing a volt mod and I got that sucker RMA'd lol........they CANT tell if you've overclocked simple as that....whether it be CPU or video card it's impossible to tell if you've overclocked it with the exception of altering the video cards BIOS so that it starts up at certain frequencies...but I'm pretty sure no one here does that
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:41 PM   #49 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Woah Nubius! You fried the board or the CPU?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 10:05 PM   #50 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I fried the board....I did this a while back though.......my shakey hands let the tip of the multimeter touch in between two legs of a MOSFET while testing it's voltage....ZZZZZZZZAP! nice big blue arch and she was dead

CPU is fine though and I got the NF7-S v2 replaced, RMA'd it to newegg and I haven't messed with it since
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.