Is all SDRAM compatible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 05:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default Is all SDRAM compatible?

I am looking to buy one stick of 256mb SDRAM PC133, which is what my P3 800mhz IBM NetVista A20i 6276 uses. I am looking on ebay and I was wondering if any stick of 256mb SDRAM running at PC133 will work in my computer.

Thanks.
__________________

olobay is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

usually, that is what the P3 uses for memory. It all depends on your motherboard now. Your motherboard may support PC133, and it's likely. The only other thing is that it may support only PC100, which is okay. A PC133 stick will downclock to PC100 speeds, and it will still work.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

should work as long as ur motherboard can support the 256 which most can support 512. but i would recomend u get the pc 100 since the fact ur pc only supports it i wouldnt realy on your motherboard to downclock it for you.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 07:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

I'm sure that my motherboard accepts PC133 because the original RAM that came with it has a sticker that says PC133. I added another stick of PC100 64mb of Kingston Value RAM temporarily and it works fine. So, if I get any stick of 256mb PC133, it should be compatible correct?
olobay is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 08:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Usually it works, but my IBM PII doesn't accept any RAM except for 2 Hyundai sticks I own.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 09:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

it will be compatible. I think it'll downclock to 100 though. It goes only as fast as the slowest unit.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.