All games crash during game play: VIDEO CARD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2005, 09:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default All games crash during game play: VIDEO CARD?

Ok. I have two PC's one is a high-end gaming PC that I built myself and the other is a DELL Dimension 8300 that my wife bought last april.

I'm having problems with the 8300. Here let me give you the specs.
425watt PSU (which I upgraded)
P4 3.2GHz 800MHz FSB
2 gig (PC3200)
2 (SATA) 250 gig hard drives
DVD-ROM
DVD-RW
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Radeon 9800 pro 128MB (NEVER OC'ed)

Here's the problem. With-in the first 6 months everything worked fantasic. Games, multimedia, everything... But lately you can't play games on this PC. Every game that I start playing crashes in the same way.

"The game freezes and the audio makes a horrible high pitches static noise." Sometimes it happens right away, and sometimes it happens somewhere into the games. I've check all the IRQ's and there aren't any sharing conflicts.

I've also noticed that this is also happening once in awhile when watching DVD's or high quailty video files. All other applications run as smooth as silk and I never have any problems.

I've also upgraded to the latest Catalyst drivers and it still happens. Then I even reinstalled the Catalyst Drivers that came with the PC. I'd also like to mention that I have a Dual Monitor Setup on this Video Card. Well, actually I have a 17" monitor and a 27" TV connected by an S-CABLE. I've tried to disconnect the s-cable to the TV and reset the display properties to single display. These crashes still happen.

Do you think that there is a problem with the 9800 Pro? May-be it's fried? This card used to kick ***. I could play FARCRY and DOOM 3 on med-high settings with absolutely no problems.

Please give me your ideas?
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Before you throw that card out...mail it to me Just kidding If you can, try it on your wife's computer, or any other computer. This will rule out the rest of your computer or it will rule out your video card as being the problem.

Also, make sure to do the regular stuff: Virus scan, spyware scan, defrag....
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Oh and I can't test this Video Card in my other PC because my gaming PC is PCI-Express. This card is AGP.

Ad-ware/spyware/viruses/defrag/anything else you can think of is a part of my regular routine. These aren't the issue.

I'm just trying to determine if this card needs to be smashed with a hammer and a new x800 needs to be purchased.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Check your fan on the 9800 and your temperatures.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

It doesn't matter you can still try it on your high-end one. Just take the PCIe one out and plug the moniter into that one and reload the drivers for the video card onto the high-end rig you've got. Your high end rig has to have AGP or...well...or...try it on someone else's comp w/ an AGP slot.
And whoever suggested that is right: then you'll at least rule out all the rest of the components of the computer if the games don't work.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 09:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

hmmm... yeah know, let me look in my MOBO manual and see if it has a AGP slot. You know I never thought it might. But I know that some PCI MOBO's come with an AGP. If it doesn't have a AGP - i'll proably try the 9800 pro on a PC at work and see if it works.

Or, may-be i'll just buy a new x800 and call it a day?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 09:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Lower your Ram clock timings.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 10:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Get a utility that will monitor and read out the voltage on your rails, if they are fluctuating with a range greater or less than 5% of the actual voltage they should be, there is a problem.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 10:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I'm just trying to determine if this card needs to be smashed with a hammer and a new x800 needs to be purchased
Manufactureres warrenty dude. Get it replaced if you think it turns out to be the problem.

Quote:
Lower your Ram clock timings.
Why would he have to do that? He didn't even specify his timings and if it's not overclocked, that's not the problem unless the RAM is fault which means he needs to test it with memtest86+ to see if errors occur. If they do RMA them. Lowering the timings is not even an option.

Quote:
t a utility that will monitor and read out the voltage on your rails, if they are fluctuating with a range greater or less than 5% of the actual voltage they should be, there is a problem.
Sound advice.


Quote:
It doesn't matter you can still try it on your high-end one. Just take the PCIe one out and plug the moniter into that one and reload the drivers for the video card onto the high-end rig you've got.
The new boards don't have both. That would be redundant. I believe there is like...one board out there that has both but the AGP slot sucks on it...point being it's not at all common
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.