AGP voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2004, 04:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default AGP voltage

For those of us with the 9800pro what voltage do you have it set at, and what voltage does ati suggest for this card?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

ATi recommends 1.6v for the Radeon 9800 Pro. Mine is running at 1.7v (1.68v).
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Increasing the voltage from 1.6 to 1.7 wont damage the card at all will it?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You need effective cooling and a tough motherboard.
ag3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I found this on ATI's website:

http://www.ati.com/support/infobase/3968.html

They said to increase the voltage to 1.8 if you were having problems with the vpu recovery error. So it must not damage the card if they suggest it. My mb only goes up to 1.7.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

1.8v will not damage the video card, but it can damage the motherboard. Most motherboards are limited to 1.7v for this reason.
ag3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

alright, thanks for the help, hopefully bumping up the agp voltage will solve my problem.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You're welcome! What problem are you having?
ag3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

hey ag3 my friends 9700pro has something wrong w/ it. what could it be? it like has all these lines trhough it and stuff(on the screen). it looks like a mem error.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Well this goes back a few weeks. When i bought this card, sapphire sent me with cat 4.6, i upgraded to cat 4.11 off of ati's site. I tried running br1942dc and i had vpu recovery errors. I then decided to wipe my system drive, do a fresh install and try the omega drivers. I then tried bf1942dc and had the problem where during game play the screen would freeze with the sound doing strange things for about 5-10 seconds, then it would go back to the game right where it left off. Or the game would freeze and go to a black screen for 5-10 seconds, then go back to normal game play with no display, it would still be the black screen, but i could hear my player walking around, firing and such.

This would happen with bf1942dc, ms flight sim 2004, ms combat flight sim 3. I want to fix this before i buy hl2.

The psu does make sence for this, as for the cause for my problems.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=33030
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.