agp voltage - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2004, 01:15 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

write abilities such as fast write?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:51 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Under the troubleshoot tab i have the enable write combining box un checked.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:57 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

oh. Yeah I can't find ANYWHERE that tells me what my GeForceFX 5700 256mb's stock AGP voltage is. In the BIOS I just have it set to 1.5 which is default. I don't want to raise it cause it doesn't have a thermometer so I don't know temps as it is and it's working so no need to I suppose, but now it's bugging me and I want to know
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 09:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Hmm, I have an older mb, and i found it in the advanced tab of the bios. I only have three options, and ati says to have it at 1.6v
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 02:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The Radeon 9800 will have no trouble with 1.7v. Keep in mind that the overall quality of the motherboard will have an impact on the results.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

would my asus a7n8x be fine?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 09:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Hmm, I have an older mb, and i found it in the advanced tab of the bios. I only have three options, and ati says to have it at 1.6v
I know where the AGP Voltage setting is...my board is built for overclocking so all the voltages options are in the same spot...what I was saying is I can't find any information regarding the stock voltage of my FX 5700....I am now wondering if it too should be at 1.6 instead of 1.5 I contacted chaintech for the hell of it to see if they knew
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.