AGP video card problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 02:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 34
Angry AGP video card problem

Okay, here's my situation. I have an XFX KT400-ANB motherboard that has been using an ATI RADEON 9200 AGP video card. However, I just recently bought an ATI RADEON 9550 AGP video card so I could do a little dual monitoring. I have done everything that the instruction manual said to do before installing (i.e. taking off present display drivers and updating the AGP drivers). The problem I'm having is that when I put the new card in, and I start the computer, it starts to run, but never really boots up. I've tried changing a few things in the BIOS (mainly upped the AGP aperture to 256 Mb), and I would love to upgrade the BIOS, but I can't find the utility anywhere for my mobo that would do that. Whatever help anyone could give me would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

confusedideal is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Okay. Firstly, at what point does your system freeze? Also, does your computer respond in any way, or look active? (So is there a blinking cursor, any beep errors etc...)?

Verfiy that it is your new graphics card which is causing the problem, by plugging in your Radeon 9200 card. Ensure that you get a display.

If you've done all that, then there are only a few possibilities:

The first is that your graphics card is not seated correctly. Make sure that it is slotted firmly in place and all contacts aren't obstructed.

The second is incorrect settings in your BIOS. Make sure that if you have onboard graphics, it is deactivated, and that your 9550 be primary. Try setting your aperature to 32MB and boot. Also, if you can, make sure that your 9550 card voltage is set to either 1.5v or 0.8v . If you have any other settings in BIOS related to AGP, please post them here.

The last is that your graphics card is either incompatible or faulty. I've checked the AGP specifications however, and it looks fine:

Card: RADEON 9200
Voltages: 3.3V, 1.5V, 0.8V
Speeds: 2X, 4X, 8X


Card: RADEON 9550
Voltages: 1.5V, 0.8V
Speeds: 2X, 4X, 8X


Also, because you're getting a display during POST, it leads me to believe your card is healthy, but rather your OS causing the problem. You might want to check that you haven't accidentally nudged a cable out of place.

Also, try booting up with the 9550 card in again, and see if you can press F8 just after POST. If you get a list of menu options, try 'Boot in VGA Mode' or something along those lines.

If still no success, report back !!...
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well switching cards is hard on an operating system

Sometimes it goes thru with barely any headache's, but alot of the time even with the same brand and series, you get major problems.

Your solution should be to repair it from safe mode or reinstall XP
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

i had the same motherboard you have confusedideal, and it definatly has its AGP problems. reduce your AGP aperture size to the minimum and go up from there and see if you can find an aperture that lets your card run. My 9500Pro only worked at an aperture of 64. if that doesn't work, go into your bios and see what your initial display detection setting is at. make sure that its at AGP not PCI. and if you want to get the newest motherboad drivers, just google "via 4 in 1". when you get those make sure that you uninstall ALL of your mobo drivers. i had a problem with updating them when i had that mobo. its a really crappy motherboard and chipset. i hated it with all my heart and soul when i had it with my XP2200+.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 34
Default

Well, the problem is, I don't even get to the POST part. I mean, when I turn on the power, there's only a blank display and none of the beeps. I can't even get to the BIOS screen, or any other screen, for that matter, with the 9550 card in place. Also, where are the mobo drivers located? I've looked around my PC with the 9200 card in and I can't locate the specific drivers I need to uninstall first.
confusedideal is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 34
Default

oh, I also changed the AGP aperture to 16M, 32M, 64M, 128M, and 256M and I still get nothing.
confusedideal is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

was there anything important on the hard drives if so which one then if you have two try redoing windows on the one without the important stuff or use an old harddrive it may be your OS.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Did you plug your new video card into your power supply? eg. my 9500 Pro needs a floppy power cord to boot. otherwise i get no display whatsoever.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 34
Default

the 9550 card I have doesn't have any kind of place to plug anything from the power supply into the card.
I'm not really into the idea of completely redoing WinXP since I don't think it's an OS problem.
confusedideal is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 34
Default

UPDATE:
I just installed the 9550 card in another computer, and that worked just fine (outside of the fact that the monitor attached to it is crap. Anyway, that leads me to believe that it's definitely motherboard related and/or BIOS related. I've e-mailed the mobo manufacturer to find the BIOS update utility, so we'll see where that goes. Any other helpful ideas would be appreciated, though. I do appreciate the help I've gotten so far.
__________________

confusedideal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.