AGP slot ...NEED SOME HELP!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2004, 11:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default AGP slot ...NEED SOME HELP!!

Okay, I have good news but yet another problem. I found an AGP slot on my motherboard, but it is being used by whatever card my monitor is plugged into.

I need to put an AGP video card in there but what do I do with the card my monitor is using?! I need some advice!!


Thanks,
John
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

lol - The card that your monitor is plugged into is a video card! Anyway, ya just shut down your computer, unplug the monitor, unscrew the video card from the case and you should be able to slide the thing right out unless it is a newer motherboard with the AGP slot protector (a little black plastic thing around the slot) Then you just pull the little trigger on it down and pull the card out.

Now just take your new card and slide it in the way the old one came out, screw it in, plug the monitor up and there you go!

BUT! BEFORE YOU SHUT DOWN TO TAKE THE OLD VIDEO CARD OUT!

You need to uninstall the old video drivers. Just go to your device manager and find your display adapter, right click on it and click uninstall. It may say some error messages but just click yes to uninstall, then do what i posted. Good luck! post again if you need any help!
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

haha... I sort of asked a gay question there...lol.... anyways thanks for putting me on the right path. I really appreciate it. I'm going to be putting in a GeForce FX 5700 256MB card....heard anything about it good or bad?

Thanks again,
John
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 12:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default

If you a gamer,nothing but bad.
ATI rules,right folks ?
Of course you never mentioned your Windows version.
It so important in a help forum.
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 01:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The FX 5700 is a good gaming card, however, unless you already purchased it, the Radeon 9600 Pro (and XT) can give you more for the money.

Just my $0.02 there.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 01:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeh I'd definately go with a Radeon 9600
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

ah blah blah blah here we every one with this radeon yeas stick with the 5700 if any thing go with the 5700 ultra has a higer clock speed than most cards seen 1 with 485 gpu and 900MHz ram :-D
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 05:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

Sweet, thanks for your alls advice. I think you all have convinced me to go ahead and purchase the ATI 9600 Pro. I just want a good overall card thats worth the money I pay for it.

The thing is though, does the ATI 9600 Pro support AGP 4X because I think thats what I have....
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 05:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

I'm not completely sure though....is there a way to know if I have a 4X, 8X or whatever without having to look at the manual?
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 07:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

yes, you can check in you bios, or use a number of programs, I think SiSoft's Sandra 2004 will tell you. It doesn't really matter either way, the card is backward compatable to 4X anyways.
__________________

__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.