AGP / onboard graphics conflict - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2004, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Unhappy AGP / onboard graphics conflict

I hope someone can help me.

I want to install an AGP Nvidia 64mb graphics card into my custom built pc.

The pc has onboard graphics, 32mb proSavage graphics. The machine is running this at the moment.

I try to disable the 32mb graphics thru device manager, but it wont let me, no option too!!

If I install the AGP card, load the driver, and plug the monitor into the AGP card, the graphics come up like there is no card.

I try to change the bios setting too, from EGA/VGA which is the onboard setting, to Mono which will let me run the AGP. But it wont keep this setting, even if I save it.

Can someone help!!

Thanx
__________________

ShadowFax is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to ccskorn
Default

did you remove the drivers for the onboard video?
__________________

__________________
My Rig
- Antec Sonata Case w/ 460w Enermax Whisper II PSU
- Abit NF7-M Motherboard
- AMD XP 2500+ Barton w/ Thermaltake Silentboost HS/F
- 1GB PC3200 Corsair XMS Series
- Geforce 6800
- 80GB Western Digital Special Edition
- NEC DVD+-RW Drive
- Windows XP Pro
ccskorn is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

what you need to disable shadowfax, in the bios is a setting looking like (enable/disable onboard graphics). something similar to that you are looking for. microbell's right, the ega/vga setting you changed has nothing to do what you are looking for.

since its a custom built pc, i'm guessing you know which motherboard you have. take a look at your mobo's manual or on the maker's website to see if there is a jumper as ccskorn suggested that needs to be disabled.

good luck.
xotix is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 09:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Default

if i uninstall the on board graphics, install the AGP, will it work??
ShadowFax is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 09:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Do like Microbell says & it should work, If not let us know.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 04:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Guy's,

There is no spoecific setting in the bios to disable the on board graphics. I have scanned through each setting 3 times over and checked the manual. When I go into device manager to disable the graphics, it has no option to. Just an option to uninstall the graphics.

The board is elitegroup, L7VMM2, S3 ProSavageDDR.

If I just install the new card and plug the monitor into it, I turn on the pc and the LED on the monitor just blinks and the monitor doesnt come on.

ShadowF
ShadowFax is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 04:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 56
Default

Might be worth giving it a go in safe mode. If you load up safe mode your old drivers wont be loaded up. You can then remove the old drivers, bung in your card and load up the new ones.
hooloovoo is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Microbell,

I have uninstalled the on board graphics, got rid of everything got to do with the graphics, drivers, files etc etc.

I then installed the card and loaded the driver for it.
ShadowFax is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 05:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Microbell,

I have uninstalled the on board graphics, got rid of everything got to do with the graphics, drivers, files etc etc.

I then installed the card and loaded the driver for it. I then checked device manager>display drivers> and the AGP card was present.

It said the card was working properly / no conflicts.

But when I restart, the display is ****, like there is no graphics installed at all.


Running Windows 2000 Pro, no service pack. I have SP3, could this resolve the prob, by installing it???

?????????
ShadowFax is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 05:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

What about your monitor? Are you sure it's set to thre proper display setting?
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.