AGP Card installed on PCI Bus 1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2004, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Default AGP Card installed on PCI Bus 1

Hey all. I just installed an ATI Radeon 9800pro AGP card in my sys.
I uninstalled my old card/drivers Downloaded updated AGP Chipset drivers from my mobo manufacturer, flashed bios and installed new card with latest drivers. After I rebooted and checked my adapter properties it says the card is located on PCI Bus 1 Device 0 Function 0. My old card was also AGP and it was listed as being installed on 4xAGP Bus but I can't seem to get this one to do the same. I also checked the bios to make sure AGP was selected as primary display. I have tried everything in my knowledge to correct this problem but to no avail. I also read on
a few sites that the PCI Bus 1 is actually the AGP bus? Any of you guys/gals ever experience this problem before? Thank you for reading.

Todd.
__________________

Todd32 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 05:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "System of the DOwngrade...."

I don’t have any AGP slots in my computer, but it sounds to me like you’re computer still thinks that the old card is still in there. You’re computer only recognizes 1 AGP slot, so you didn’t uninstall ALL of the driver info. Go to the control panels folder, and open system, then click on the device manager tab. That way, you can see if there’s more that one Display Adapter.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 05:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Nope, It says just the ATI Card. Did a search for any resideing Nvidia(old card) files on my PC, used driver cleaner, nothing, comes up clean.
Todd32 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "ATIragepro reviews..."

Oh yeah. I just did some reaserch on the AGP bus. Sometimes it is the PCI-1 of 0.(Allot of ATI cards just do that for some reason... ) So as long as it works, there really isn't a problem.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Well it definatly works alot better than my last one! Okay I'm not going to worry about it anymore I suppose. Thanks for the help
ATIRAGEPRO, truly appreciate it!
Todd32 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.