AGP arperture - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2005, 03:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default AGP arperture

recently upgraded to an evga 6800 ultra. should i leave the agp arperture size in BIOS at 128 or what?
__________________

tooltgle is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 03:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

well waht is the mb. for the card 128 or 256mbs.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 03:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

its a 6800 ultra, 256
tooltgle is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 03:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

well then put it 256 duh.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 03:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dark_Sniper*
well then put it 256 duh.
Wrong.


I heard some people having sucess with apg aperture at 256 with that card. Some say keep it at 128 or 64. You may want to experiment and see if any improvements with different settings. Run a 3dmark benchmark and see if any change. Let us know the differences.

http://www.rojakpot.com/default.aspx?location=9
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 04:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

VaderPro has got the right idea!

The best way to find out is to adjust the AAS settings and benchmark for each setting.

I'll explain what AAS is, for those who dont know:

It is how much of your system memory (RAM) is allowed to be used by your video card. If your vid card needs to use more memory than what it has on the card, then it can start using the system memory.

A lot of it depends on how much RAM you have and how much applications you run while playing games. If the AAS is being fully used up and other processes are using up all of your RAM, then thats when performance problems will occur.

Another thing to mention is that the AAS is the MAXIMUM that the vid card can use. If the vid card isnt using the AAS, then the rest of the system can use the full amount of RAM.

So, if you dont have a lot of processes running in the background while you are gaming then a high AAS should be fine. Otherwise, just leave it at around 128MB.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.