AGP aperture situation. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default AGP aperture situation.

Inside my motherboard BIOS, there is no option to change the AGP aperture size whatsoever. in fact, the only thing in my BIOS that has anything to do with AGP is an option to see if its the initial display adapter. is there a program I can download that will let me change my aperture size or is it aoutomaticly configured?

BTW, a comment by someone else with the same or similar motherboard would be greatly apreciated.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 05:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Flash the BIOS. Or look under ALL your BIOS options.

I find it hard to believe an NVidia board dosn't have an AGP aparture selection.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

i thought it was wierd too.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

bios flash might help that as stated as before.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

AGP aperture isn't as important as you might think. All it does is set how much physical memory is to be allocated to your video card, which in the case of games such as Doom 3, may improve performance. Honestly, I've played with 64MB, 128MB, and 256MB aperture size and saw minimal difference between them.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

yah... but he can't crank it down can he? For all he kow, 256MB can be getting eaten by his video card, for no reason.

And besides, if it dosnt have an AGP aparture, then just think of all the other, more imprtant stuff he may be missing.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 09:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

everything else seems to be in my bios that i need. just no AGP aperture.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.