AGP aperture - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2005, 04:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default AGP aperture

what is it? and what is it used for?
and how can you change its value in the Bios?

I have no related APG Aperture option in the Bios what so ever.


ATix300 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 05:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

If you have onboard graphics, you can set how much memory it borrows from the RAM. There is no point in having over 64 however, as there is no point.

If you have AGP graphics card, than you don't need to borrow the systems memory, as it has it on the GPU.


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 05:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19

I see thanks
ATix300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.