AGP aperture - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2005, 05:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default AGP aperture

what is it? and what is it used for?
and how can you change its value in the Bios?

I have no related APG Aperture option in the Bios what so ever.

Thanks
__________________

ATix300 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 06:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you have onboard graphics, you can set how much memory it borrows from the RAM. There is no point in having over 64 however, as there is no point.


If you have AGP graphics card, than you don't need to borrow the systems memory, as it has it on the GPU.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 06:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I see thanks
ATix300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.