AGP Aperature: What setting is for me? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2004, 01:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
JND
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Default AGP Aperature: What setting is for me?

Hey all, I did a search on the forum and I found a couple questions and responses about setting the AGP Aperature in the BIOS, but none of them were really directed at what I was wondering.

So, I have currently have a GeForce2 Mx/mx400 video card, but have a 9800 SE on the way.

Currently my AGP is set to 128MB, with 64MB and 256MB as available options.

So I have two questions, actually:
1) Can set this to 256MB right now with my GeForce card to improve graphics immediately. Or will this likely cause problems b/c my card is weak?

2) What would be a better setting for the 9800 SE when it comes. I'm still learning the BIOS.

Thanks,
Nate

P4 1500
640MB RAM
__________________

JND is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 06:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

If you are doing ok with your current settings, I would keep them the same. If you set it to 256, that's taking a pretty big chunk from your ram. For the 9800, if you set it to the minimum, that would be best. The 9800 has enough of it's own memory to keep you going.
__________________

Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

To get the best performance you possibly can you are supposed to adjust your AGP aperature to 1/2 of your total system memory. So if you have 512MB ram you should make it 256MB. But if your video card has atleast 128MB memory you shouldn't worry about it. I leave mine at 64MB. This has nothing to do with how much memory your actual video card uses.

Your AGP aperature is how much system memory is available to your video card if it runs out of memory. So as long as you have 128MB or more 64MB of aperature will be more then enough.
Erik is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 09:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
JND
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Ok...both of those answers help a lot. Thanks Elbatrop and Bandage Boy..

Nate
JND is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.