agp 8x >> 4x - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2005, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to crh0872 Send a message via Yahoo to crh0872
Default agp 8x >> 4x

how could i temporarily change my agp speed from 8x to 4x? it isnt in the bios...
__________________

__________________
caLMaN

Asus P4P 800-E Deluxe, Intel P4 3.0 GHz
1GB RAM, ATI Radeon X1300 pro 256 mb
20GB maxtor, 250GB western digital
crh0872 is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

What mobo, and what video card?

If you are using an nVidia card, then if I remember correctly Forceware w/ the Coolbits registry hack should allow you to change the AGP multiplier.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

[NERDMODE]
8 shifted right is 4, lolr~.
[/NERDMODE]

Uh, if you can't find it in the BIOS, I'm not sure you can do it, unless you do it in the video driver somehow.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

coolbits only effects clock frequency, I've never seen anything regarding adjusting the AGP in there before
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Hmmm... I could have sworn that you can alter the AGP multiplier with Coolbits, but then it's been a while since I used an AGP setup .
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I had checked right after I read your post to make sure, and as far as I can tell it's pure clock frequencies.

I don't think I've ever seen you be able to adjust the AGP without being in the BIOS....which makes sense considering it'd be like one of those things that's better changed in the BIOS and not within windows like OC'ing CPU or RAM
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

True.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well if u have an 8x agp slot isnt it backwords compatible to 4x?? thats what i always thaught but i would give the card makers a call and see whats up
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to crh0872 Send a message via Yahoo to crh0872
Default

well the card is an ATI radeon 9250, so whatever coolbits is, thats nvidia. oh and the mb is an asus, p4p800-e deluxe, and AiBooster wont let me change that, the only thing i can change is the voltage ):
__________________
caLMaN

Asus P4P 800-E Deluxe, Intel P4 3.0 GHz
1GB RAM, ATI Radeon X1300 pro 256 mb
20GB maxtor, 250GB western digital
crh0872 is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 06:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
well if u have an 8x agp slot isnt it backwords compatible to 4x?? thats what i always thaught but i would give the card makers a call and see whats up
yeah it is....if he's using a 4x card then he just needs to put it in, theres nothing to he'd need to change.

I was just thinking he wanted to find that option for himself or something.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.