AGP 6600GT vs. 6800 128MB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 04:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default AGP 6600GT vs. 6800 128MB

I wanna buy a vid card and can't decide between the eVGA 128MB 6800 non-gt, vs the new AGP 6600GT 128MB DDR. Simple question, I wanna know which one performs better cuz i'm tired of lag on games. Oh, BTW, if any of you know, how many pipes does the AGP 6600GT have? Thanx!!
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

the 6600gt has 8 pixel pipelines. the 6800 has 12, but i don't know why, but i keep on being told the 6600gt is better, but i haven't been told why :s
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I retain the belief that the XFX AGP 6600GT is better than the eVGA 6800 vanilla (non gt version). 6600GT is the high performance card of it's class while the 6800 is the low budget one of it's class... The 6800 will probably be faster in most cases though if that's what you are wondering.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

If you are gonna spend all that money on a new video card just go 6800GT as its much faster than both the 6600GT and the 6800.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

dudes, stop makin' me get the 6800GT cuz I ain't got enough dough dude, I could barely afford the 6600GT and I can't pass 250 bucks. I saw the 6800 for 240 with rebate at Circuit City. So NEED A RESPONSE FAST TILL THE DEAL IS OVER. WHICH ONE SHOULD I BUY? THANX
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Get the 6800 then if it's at that good a price.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

well, i got the plain 6800, and i softmodded it to have 16 pipes and oc'd it to run at 6800Ultra speeds, so i would pick the 6800 hands down. if you get the 6800, you can PM me and i will send you instructions on how to unlock those extra pipelines too.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

That sounds like an excellent idea also!
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes I would get the plain 6800 too for that price
I mean, who really cares if you don't get 5 more fps because you didn't get the GT?

yes you can softmod it to have 16 pipes, all 6800's have the same core, although the GT runs at a lower frequency, and the plain has 12 pipes and doesn't have GDDR3
the 6800 plain still gives you really good performance in HL2 and Doom 3 even if you don't softmod it to have the extra 4 pipes
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

well, the ASUS version i have has DDR3 already at 1ghz, i don't know about the card he wants to get.

even if you don't softmod it or overclock it, i still think it'd be worth it, i mean, c'mon, it's a 6800!!! LOL.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.