AGP 2x - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 03:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default AGP 2x

I am getting 2x P3 550mhz, and a Slot motherboard. Now the mobo has AGP, and im sure its AGP 2x because its a rarity for a Slot 1 mobo to have AGP 4x. Now i want to buy a case, use a old 10gig HDD, Floppy, Cdrom, P3 550 etc but I want to get a AGP card for it. Now i need recomendations for a good, cheap Agp 2x card, preferably with 16, 32mb memory (or larger). I was thinking of a Riva TNT, But any suggestions are welcome. What im really looking for is a CHEAP card but a card still better than the Crap PCI s3 Trio cards.

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 04:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

u got agp 1.0... check it man:

http://www.ati.com/support/faq/agpchart.html
__________________

ChipX is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 04:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, AGP 2x = 1.0
AGP 4x = 2.0
AGP 8x = 3.0
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 05:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

yep, get a tnt2 pro or ultra (but ultras are rare).. they sell for like the exact same price as a normal tnt2 on ebay seeing how there is such minimal difference to todays standards. they come in both in 16mb and 32mb. heck, i used to be able to play quake 3, half life + CS, and RTCW fine on my old tnt2 pro
quartz01 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 07:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Can't you use a agp 8x/4x graphics cards in agp 2x? In which case get a slightly newer card which would be easier to get hold of.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

you can sometimes use a AGP 8x graphics in a 2x slot but it has to be compatible with 3.3v and the correct notches.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

in compatible AGP 8x cards, there is usually a jumber changing it from 1.5 to 3.3 volts.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 04:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

What about a compatible Geforce Mx 440, which can be run on AGP 2x?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 08:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have an Nvidia TNT2 Pro 32MB
it is IMO the best of the AGP 2x cards
it plays HL, CS, quake 3 and other games about that level

using a Thermaltake Extreme Spirit (designed for northbridge) without the huge fan thingy, and some copper RAM sinks (2 on the bottom of the core, 1 on each memory chip, and 1 on each side of the GPU heatsink) I was able to get from 142MHZ core and 150MHZ memory to 180MHZ core and 200MHZ memory, so I found it overclocks prettty well too

for a slot 1 board, I would try and get a board which adapts to socket 370 (I have one myself for a 700MHZ Coppermine) so you can get faster P3's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

go to comp-recycle.com they have 128mb cards for only $39!
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.