Agp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2004, 06:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default Agp

Hey,

Well today i installed a new HD a Seagate 160GB 7200.7RPM 8MB cache.. but i dont think it has anything to do with this.. just incase..

Well i reinstalled windows today.. installed my 3D card Drivers>> Radeon 9800 Pro i installed the defult ati drivers from ATI.com and the tool bar..
now i go in and set all me setting to what i want .. AA and AF and stuff like that then i got to check my APG speed and it says off now i set it to 8 times and it tells me to restart.. so i do.. when my pc starts back up its back to off!! i have tried about 5 times it just stays on off.. dose off affect my graphics or what?? or is smartgard some crap..

I play games.. i was just wondering if Off in apg acctually means my AGP is off or is it still runing at 8x? becuace i just played CS with 4x AA and AF on with 100fps constant and it was laggy but i think it was the server..
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 07:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

when you go to right click the desktop>properties>Settings>Advanced do you see a tab with your graphics card name on it? If so it should tell you how many mb your card is and how fast it's running. If not that, then try SiSoftware Sandra and it'll tell you if your AGP is running like it should. More than likely it is running at 8x unless in your BIOS you have it set lower or something of that nature, it could just be the program being fickle.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Nope... in that tab it just say "Defult Monitor On Radeon 9800 Pro"
and in the bios it's set to 8x.. ill try that program..
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 06:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Ati has only this problem of un-stable drivers. anyway, boot your system in safe mood. and see if your settings are on optimal resolution (which your monitor can support).

have you been using same card on previous drive? also, have you set your BIOS on default?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 09:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

I had the same problem. You must install the Motherboards drivers for the AGP slot.



What mobo are you running?
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default rgr

Ahh i havent installed my chipset drivers.. yet... ill do that.. and ill also set my bios to defult.

Mobo is Gigabyte GA7VA
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.